← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise and Esteem Programme

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

WMCA has awarded to a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WMCA has direct awarded a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands: The Enterprise and Esteem Programme for 16-25-year-olds (including SEND). This initiative is designed to equip young people with the skills, confidence, and opportunities needed to transition into meaningful careers. It also aims to support employers in creating more inclusive and diverse workplaces.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5633 median · 65.5 average (329 of 1,563 with a bid count)4.6 average (353 of 1,563 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG32Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award process via the ​Omni CPV NVMSP Framework to Constellia subcontracting the service to Connected Care Network.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1

Statusactive
Value£91,837

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e01f
Latest release ID073418-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 10:13:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073418-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073418-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T10:13:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06401989",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA has direct awarded a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands: The Enterprise and Esteem Programme for 16-25-year-olds (including SEND). This initiative is designed to equip young people with the skills, confidence, and opportunities needed to transition into meaningful careers. It also aims to support employers in creating more inclusive and diverse workplaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise and Esteem Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA has awarded to a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the ​Omni CPV NVMSP Framework to Constellia subcontracting the service to Connected Care Network.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.washbrook@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06401989",
      "name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06401989",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91836.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073418-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073418-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T10:13:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06401989",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA has direct awarded a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands: The Enterprise and Esteem Programme for 16-25-year-olds (including SEND). This initiative is designed to equip young people with the skills, confidence, and opportunities needed to transition into meaningful careers. It also aims to support employers in creating more inclusive and diverse workplaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise and Esteem Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA has awarded to a partner for the delivery of a youth-focused programme aimed at improving employability and raising aspirations for young people in the West Midlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the ​Omni CPV NVMSP Framework to Constellia subcontracting the service to Connected Care Network.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.washbrook@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06401989",
      "name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06401989",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91836.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073418-2025-RFQ-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}