Lot 1
Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.
Award criteria
price
Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.
UKL
Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,192 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,873 of 5,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,150 of 5,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 153 | 3 median · 11 average (62 of 153 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (71 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075592-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 09:31:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075592-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075592-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185639",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"title": "Enterprise Licence Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Sub contracted to Cisco"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFA2017 - Enterprise Agreement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Use at ABUHB sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CDW was selected because it was the supplier able to provide the required Cisco licensing and associated support under the organisation's technical and operational requirements, ensuring compatibility with the existing infrastructure and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185639",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP183XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerri Emms",
"email": "kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9AF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185640",
"name": "Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"title": "Enterprise Licence Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2148374,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075592-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185639",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"title": "Enterprise Licence Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Sub contracted to Cisco"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFA2017 - Enterprise Agreement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Use at ABUHB sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consolidation of multiple software agreements into a single Cisco contract, enabling simplified management and governance under one framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CDW was selected because it was the supplier able to provide the required Cisco licensing and associated support under the organisation's technical and operational requirements, ensuring compatibility with the existing infrastructure and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185639",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP183XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerri Emms",
"email": "kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9AF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185640",
"name": "Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"title": "Enterprise Licence Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2148374,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075592-2026-RFA 2017-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}