← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

SINGLE TENDER ISSUED FOR OTOPRONT SYSTEM DIRECT TO DISTRIBUTOR

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ENT OPD TREATMENT WORKSTATION

Statusactive
Value£44,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061298
Latest release ID008504-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 14:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008504-2026
30 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate008426-2026
30 Jan 2026award, contract008313-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:19:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061298",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
          "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN MED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SINGLE TENDER ISSUED FOR OTOPRONT SYSTEM DIRECT TO DISTRIBUTOR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
      "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN MED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London W1W 7LT",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYB-6339-QBRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calvinstevens@ocean-med.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT WORKSTATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008504-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008504-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:19:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008504-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:19:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061298",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
          "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN MED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SINGLE TENDER ISSUED FOR OTOPRONT SYSTEM DIRECT TO DISTRIBUTOR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
      "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN MED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London W1W 7LT",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYB-6339-QBRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calvinstevens@ocean-med.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT WORKSTATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008504-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008504-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:19:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008426-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T12:29:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061298",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008426-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008426-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:29:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
          "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN-MED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": " ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OTOPRONT ENT TREATMENT UNIT DIRECT AWARD WITH UK DISTRIBUTOR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
      "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN-MED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London W1W 7LT",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street First Floor "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ocean-med.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYB-6339-QBRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calvinstevens@ocean-med.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008313-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T09:52:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061298",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008313-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008313-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T09:52:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
          "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN-MED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": " ENT OPD TREATMENT STATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OTOPRONT ENT TREATMENT UNIT DIRECT AWARD WITH UK DISTRIBUTOR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYB-6339-QBRT",
      "name": "NJ DEVICES T/A OCEAN-MED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London W1W 7LT",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street First Floor "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ocean-med.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYB-6339-QBRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calvinstevens@ocean-med.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}