← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Ear surgery has been performed using an operating microscope since the 1950s, but improvements in endoscope and video technology have made Endoscopic Ear Surgery (EES) a viable alternative. An ear endoscope for EES allows doctors to perform complex operations on the tiny, delicate structures in the middle ear. This method is less invasive than the traditional way to perform an ear surgery, which is to make an incision behind the ear. The doctor then uses a straight endoscope to see into the ear. EES procedures last on average for 60 to 90 minutes, but can be as long as 180 minutes. These prolonged periods of holding the endoscope up, whilst performing very fine, controlled movements with the instruments within a very small, delicate organ causes significant musculoskeletal stress. It is possible that these conditions, which are particular to EES, are related to the higher levels of Musculoskeletal Disorders (MSDs) in otological surgeons. Reducing the musculoskeletal load through better work practices could reduce the time taken for surgery, reduce staff levels of MSDs and associated sickness, thereby improving workflow. They may also increase the number of operations possible and reduce the time under anaesthesia for patients. Challenge details We are looking to identify, develop and demonstrate near market ready innovative solutions that could: Improve ergonomics for surgeons ensuring equality and benefits for all; Improve ergonomics for both right and left handed surgeons, when performing surgery; Reduce time spent holding an unsupported endoscope during EES; Reduce surgery times; Reduce MSDs in ENT surgeons; Reduce sickness of ENT surgeons; Improve self-reported discomfort levels of ENT surgeons after performing EES; Meet infection prevention control standards; and Provide a cost effective and sustainable solution. Out of Scope Replacement of current endoscope equipment or theatre beds; Single use solutions. We need ideas that can be rapidly developed and tested with potential to be scaled and used across the UK over the coming months

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Medical solutions 33692000Medical solutions 33692000

Lot details

Lot 1

Challenge phases structure Phase 1: Development and testing – We are looking to fund up to 5 projects up to a value of 20,000 inclusive of VAT each for Phase 1. Please note any adoption and implementation of a solution from this competition would be subject of a separate, possible competitive, procurement exercise. This competition does not cover the purchase of any solution although we may choose to investigate and explore innovative procurement routes as part of this challenge. The total funding available for the competition can change. The funders have the right to: adjust the provisional funding allocation; and apply a ‘portfolio’ approach. Briefing Event A briefing event was held on 30 November 2022 and the recording of the event can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/W9MAdAazSeE Additional information: Further information For more information on this competition, visit: Simply Do For any enquiries about this competition e-mail: SBRI.COE@wales.nhs.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical solutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical solutions (33692000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL24921 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count)10.6 average (140 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1423 median · 2.7 average (3 of 142 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039391
Latest release ID036298-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 08:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022planning036298-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036298-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T08:49:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039391",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Challenge phases structure\nPhase 1: Development and testing – We are looking to fund up to 5 projects up to a value of 20,000 inclusive of VAT each for Phase 1.\nPlease note any adoption and implementation of a solution from this competition would be subject of a separate, possible competitive, procurement exercise. This competition does not cover the purchase of any solution although we may choose to investigate and explore innovative procurement routes as part of this challenge.\nThe total funding available for the competition can change. The funders have the right to:\nadjust the provisional funding allocation; and\napply a ‘portfolio’ approach.\nBriefing Event\nA briefing event was held on 30 November 2022 and the recording of the event can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/W9MAdAazSeE Additional information: Further information\nFor more information on this competition, visit: Simply Do\nFor any enquiries about this competition e-mail: SBRI.COE@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT MSK Challenge Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ear surgery has been performed using an operating microscope since the 1950s, but improvements in endoscope and video technology have made Endoscopic Ear Surgery (EES) a viable alternative.  An ear endoscope for EES allows doctors to perform complex operations on the tiny, delicate structures in the middle ear. This method is less invasive than the traditional way to perform an ear surgery, which is to make an incision behind the ear. The doctor then uses a straight endoscope to see into the ear.\nEES procedures last on average for 60 to 90 minutes, but can be as long as 180 minutes. These prolonged periods of holding the endoscope up, whilst performing very fine, controlled movements with the instruments within a very small, delicate organ causes significant musculoskeletal stress. It is possible that these conditions, which are particular to EES, are related to the higher levels of Musculoskeletal Disorders (MSDs) in otological surgeons.\nReducing the musculoskeletal load through better work practices could reduce the time taken for surgery, reduce staff levels of MSDs and associated sickness, thereby improving workflow. They may also increase the number of operations possible and reduce the time under anaesthesia for patients.\nChallenge details\nWe are looking to identify, develop and demonstrate near market ready innovative solutions that could:\nImprove ergonomics for surgeons ensuring equality and benefits for all;\nImprove ergonomics for both right and left handed surgeons, when performing surgery;\nReduce time spent holding an unsupported endoscope during EES;\nReduce surgery times;\nReduce MSDs in ENT surgeons;\nReduce sickness of ENT surgeons;\nImprove self-reported discomfort levels of ENT surgeons after performing EES;\nMeet infection prevention control standards; and\nProvide a cost effective and sustainable solution.\nOut of Scope\nReplacement of current endoscope equipment or theatre beds;\nSingle use solutions.\nWe need ideas that can be rapidly developed and tested with potential to be scaled and used across the UK over the coming months",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical solutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921508273"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Briefing Event\nA briefing event was held on 30 November 2022 and the recording of the event can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/W9MAdAazSeE\nFurther information\nFor more information on this competition, visit: Simply Do\nFor any enquiries about this competition e-mail: SBRI.COE@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=127713.\n(WA Ref:127713)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036298-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "036298-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T08:49:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039391",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Challenge phases structure\nPhase 1: Development and testing – We are looking to fund up to 5 projects up to a value of 20,000 inclusive of VAT each for Phase 1.\nPlease note any adoption and implementation of a solution from this competition would be subject of a separate, possible competitive, procurement exercise. This competition does not cover the purchase of any solution although we may choose to investigate and explore innovative procurement routes as part of this challenge.\nThe total funding available for the competition can change. The funders have the right to:\nadjust the provisional funding allocation; and\napply a ‘portfolio’ approach.\nBriefing Event\nA briefing event was held on 30 November 2022 and the recording of the event can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/W9MAdAazSeE Additional information: Further information\nFor more information on this competition, visit: Simply Do\nFor any enquiries about this competition e-mail: SBRI.COE@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT MSK Challenge Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ear surgery has been performed using an operating microscope since the 1950s, but improvements in endoscope and video technology have made Endoscopic Ear Surgery (EES) a viable alternative.  An ear endoscope for EES allows doctors to perform complex operations on the tiny, delicate structures in the middle ear. This method is less invasive than the traditional way to perform an ear surgery, which is to make an incision behind the ear. The doctor then uses a straight endoscope to see into the ear.\nEES procedures last on average for 60 to 90 minutes, but can be as long as 180 minutes. These prolonged periods of holding the endoscope up, whilst performing very fine, controlled movements with the instruments within a very small, delicate organ causes significant musculoskeletal stress. It is possible that these conditions, which are particular to EES, are related to the higher levels of Musculoskeletal Disorders (MSDs) in otological surgeons.\nReducing the musculoskeletal load through better work practices could reduce the time taken for surgery, reduce staff levels of MSDs and associated sickness, thereby improving workflow. They may also increase the number of operations possible and reduce the time under anaesthesia for patients.\nChallenge details\nWe are looking to identify, develop and demonstrate near market ready innovative solutions that could:\nImprove ergonomics for surgeons ensuring equality and benefits for all;\nImprove ergonomics for both right and left handed surgeons, when performing surgery;\nReduce time spent holding an unsupported endoscope during EES;\nReduce surgery times;\nReduce MSDs in ENT surgeons;\nReduce sickness of ENT surgeons;\nImprove self-reported discomfort levels of ENT surgeons after performing EES;\nMeet infection prevention control standards; and\nProvide a cost effective and sustainable solution.\nOut of Scope\nReplacement of current endoscope equipment or theatre beds;\nSingle use solutions.\nWe need ideas that can be rapidly developed and tested with potential to be scaled and used across the UK over the coming months",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical solutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921508273"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Briefing Event\nA briefing event was held on 30 November 2022 and the recording of the event can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/W9MAdAazSeE\nFurther information\nFor more information on this competition, visit: Simply Do\nFor any enquiries about this competition e-mail: SBRI.COE@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=127713.\n(WA Ref:127713)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}