← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENT INSOURCED SERVICES

Buyer: The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

ENT INSOURCED SERVICES

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100

Lot details

Lot 1

ENT INSOURCED SERVICES

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39721 median · 5.8 average (26 of 72 with a bid count)4.1 average (43 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHigh volume of patients required to be seen, to support ENT backlog
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009359-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£532,651

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed1c
Latest release ID009359-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 09:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025award, contract009359-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:54:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009359-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
          "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "High volume of patients required to be seen, to support ENT backlog",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Viola",
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902695477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
      "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "legalName": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009359-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 532651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009359-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009359-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:54:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009359-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
          "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENT INSOURCED SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "High volume of patients required to be seen, to support ENT backlog",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Viola",
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902695477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
      "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "legalName": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009359-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 532651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009359-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}