← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENHT - Corporate Office Cleaning

Buyer: East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust →

BuyerEast and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (ENHT) sought to procure a single provider to deliver Domestic Services to ensure compliance with the latest NHS Cleaning Standards.<br/><br/>The Service Provider shall ensure that the latest guidelines are adhered to once they are published.<br/><br/>The ENHT sites to be serviced under this contract are Wiltron House, Gunnelswood Park, and Howlands Clinic.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

An FTS Restricted tender process has been run as set out in the procurement documentation.<br/><br/>In accordance with the Authority’s obligations to collaborate across the Hertfordshire and West Essex ICS, the terms of this contract shall permit partner NHS Trusts to join the agreement at the agreed ENHT contract rates. These partners are Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (HCT), Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT), The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust (PAHT), and West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2557 median · 47.6 average (83 of 255 with a bid count)6.8 average (89 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012525-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5b5
Latest release ID012525-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 14:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022award, contract012525-2022
28 Sept 2021tender024133-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012525-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T15:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52757",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012525-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52758",
          "name": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/05-21/1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An FTS Restricted tender process has been run as set out in the procurement documentation.<br/><br/>In accordance with the Authority’s obligations to collaborate across the Hertfordshire and West Essex ICS, the terms of this contract shall permit partner NHS Trusts to join the agreement at the agreed ENHT contract rates. These partners are Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (HCT), Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT), The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust (PAHT),  and West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Corporate Office Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (ENHT) sought to procure a single provider to deliver Domestic Services to ensure compliance with the latest NHS Cleaning Standards.<br/><br/>The Service Provider shall ensure that the latest guidelines are adhered to once they are published.<br/><br/>The ENHT sites to be serviced under this contract are Wiltron House, Gunnelswood Park, and Howlands Clinic.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52757",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Trollope",
        "email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766160105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52758",
      "name": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hispecservices.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04373379",
        "legalName": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1322620600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012525-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012525-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012525-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012525-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T15:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52757",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012525-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52758",
          "name": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/05-21/1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An FTS Restricted tender process has been run as set out in the procurement documentation.<br/><br/>In accordance with the Authority’s obligations to collaborate across the Hertfordshire and West Essex ICS, the terms of this contract shall permit partner NHS Trusts to join the agreement at the agreed ENHT contract rates. These partners are Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (HCT), Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT), The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust (PAHT),  and West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Corporate Office Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (ENHT) sought to procure a single provider to deliver Domestic Services to ensure compliance with the latest NHS Cleaning Standards.<br/><br/>The Service Provider shall ensure that the latest guidelines are adhered to once they are published.<br/><br/>The ENHT sites to be serviced under this contract are Wiltron House, Gunnelswood Park, and Howlands Clinic.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52757",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Trollope",
        "email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766160105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52758",
      "name": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hispecservices.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04373379",
        "legalName": "Hi-spec Facilities Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1322620600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012525-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012525-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2021 · 024133-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024133-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-28T17:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/05-21/1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In accordance with the Authority’s obligations to collaborate across the Hertfordshire and West Essex ICS, the terms of this contract shall permit partner NHS Trusts to join the agreement at the agreed ENHT contract rates. Therefore, this single supplier award further competition will be accessible to the following organisations:•\tHertfordshire Community NHS Trust (HCT);•\tHertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT);•\tPrincess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust (PAHT); and•\tWest Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Corporate Office Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (ENHT) is seeking to procure a single provider to deliver Domestic Services to ensure compliance with the latest NHS Cleaning Standards. For the avoidance of doubt, the NSC 2007 cleaning standards is currently under revision and a new version is expected to be published no later than end of 2021. The Service Provider must ensure that the latest guidelines are adhered to once they are published. The Trust sites to be serviced under this contract are:i)\tWiltron Houseii)\tGunnelswood Park; andiii)\tHowlands Clinic QEII Hospital",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Alex Trollope",
        "email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766160105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}