← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enhanced Substance Misuse Interventions

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding. The service includes a central hub within central Stockton on Tees and community venues within the borough offering clinical provision, psychosocial treatment, harm minimisation and recovery support for adults experiencing complex substance dependency. This will include a community-based spoke provision that it is anticipated would be the primary access point for non-complex service users. The provider will develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may otherwise experience barriers to engagement in treatment.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding. The contract value is £8,110,846 inclusive of extension periods. The contract term is 36 months initial term with the option to extend by 2 x 12 months. The contract value is broken down into the following: Year 1 - £1,743,173 Year 2 - £1,687,673 Year 3 - £1,560,328 Optional extensions: Year 4 - £1,560,328 Year 5 - £1,560,328

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
price — n/a

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,087 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,112 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 46.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11311 median · 96.3 average (14 of 31 with a bid count)5.3 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is used to support and enhance the existing core Stockton Recovery Service contract through additional DATRIG funding and therefore the contract can only be delivered by the existing provider of the service.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051470-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,110,846

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aa80
Latest release ID051470-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 13:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051470-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T14:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051470-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding.  \nThe contract value is £8,110,846 inclusive of extension periods. The contract term is 36 months initial term with the option to extend by 2 x 12 months. The contract value is broken down into the following:\nYear 1 - £1,743,173\nYear 2 - £1,687,673\nYear 3 - £1,560,328\nOptional extensions:\nYear 4 - £1,560,328\nYear 5 - £1,560,328",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Substance Misuse Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding.  \nThe service includes a central hub within central Stockton on Tees and community venues within the borough offering clinical provision, psychosocial treatment, harm minimisation and recovery support for adults experiencing complex substance dependency. This will include a community-based spoke provision that it is anticipated would be the primary access point for non-complex service users. The provider will develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may otherwise experience barriers to engagement in treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is used to support and enhance the existing core Stockton Recovery Service contract through additional DATRIG funding and therefore the contract can only be delivered by the existing provider of the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Headlam",
        "email": "jacob.headlam@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182536",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel (independent patient choice and procurement panel)  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel (independent patient choice and procurement panel)  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051470-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8110846,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051470-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers were:\nThe Director of Adults and Health\nThe Procurement Governance Group\nPublic Health Practitioner\nProcurement Officer\nNo conflicts of interests were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051470-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T14:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051470-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding.  \nThe contract value is £8,110,846 inclusive of extension periods. The contract term is 36 months initial term with the option to extend by 2 x 12 months. The contract value is broken down into the following:\nYear 1 - £1,743,173\nYear 2 - £1,687,673\nYear 3 - £1,560,328\nOptional extensions:\nYear 4 - £1,560,328\nYear 5 - £1,560,328",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Substance Misuse Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this contract is to support the Stockton Recovery Service core contract and deliver an effective and efficient service that gives service users the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from substance misuse and substance related harm across Stockton on Tees. This service is funded through DATRIG grant funding.  \nThe service includes a central hub within central Stockton on Tees and community venues within the borough offering clinical provision, psychosocial treatment, harm minimisation and recovery support for adults experiencing complex substance dependency. This will include a community-based spoke provision that it is anticipated would be the primary access point for non-complex service users. The provider will develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may otherwise experience barriers to engagement in treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is used to support and enhance the existing core Stockton Recovery Service contract through additional DATRIG funding and therefore the contract can only be delivered by the existing provider of the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Headlam",
        "email": "jacob.headlam@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182536",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel (independent patient choice and procurement panel)  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel (independent patient choice and procurement panel)  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051470-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8110846,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051470-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers were:\nThe Director of Adults and Health\nThe Procurement Governance Group\nPublic Health Practitioner\nProcurement Officer\nNo conflicts of interests were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}