Enhanced Minor Surgery - Newham
What is being bought
NHS North East London procured a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service delivered minor surgical procedures within community settings as an alternative to secondary (acute) care. The scope encompassed enhanced minor skin procedures (incision/excision) in accordance with DES requirements, joint injections and aspirations, and cryotherapy/cautery for practices that had opted out of minor surgery under GMS/PMS. The service operated through integrated pathways connecting primary care, MSK, podiatry, dermatology, and acute services, ensuring that patients were treated in the most appropriate setting. Specific activities, including selected colorectal, MSK-related, and podiatry procedures, were redirected to the relevant specialist services following review of clinical pathways. The opportunity was procured via competitive tender under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). NHS North East London awarded a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service aimed to reduce waiting times, enhance patient access and experience, and alleviate pressure on secondary care by delivering minor surgical procedures-including enhanced skin procedures, joint injections, and cryotherapy/cautery-within community settings as an alternative to acute care, using integrated care pathways. Contract Duration: The contract will run for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option for the Authority to extend it for a further two (2) years at its sole discretion. Contract Value: Total lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) - £1,276,812
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 2.9 average (15 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06802a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057152-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 13:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057152-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032897-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057152-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:12:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06802a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2073",
"title": "Enhanced Minor Surgery - Newham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Important correction: We would like to correct the contract value stipulated in the Contract Award Notice.\nThe contract value initially published in this notice - Total lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) £1,276,812 - was incorrect due to an administrative error.\nThe correct total lifetime contract value for this contract is £1,039,631 (excluding VAT).\nFor clarity, wherever the total lifetime contract value was stated as £1,276,812, it should instead read as £1,039,631.\nAdditionally, in Section V.2.4 - Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT), the total value of the contract/lot should have read £1,039,631.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, DMC Healthcare Limited's financial offer was £1,039,631."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East London procured a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service delivered minor surgical procedures within community settings as an alternative to secondary (acute) care.\nThe scope encompassed enhanced minor skin procedures (incision/excision) in accordance with DES requirements, joint injections and aspirations, and cryotherapy/cautery for practices that had opted out of minor surgery under GMS/PMS. The service operated through integrated pathways connecting primary care, MSK, podiatry, dermatology, and acute services, ensuring that patients were treated in the most appropriate setting.\nSpecific activities, including selected colorectal, MSK-related, and podiatry procedures, were redirected to the relevant specialist services following review of clinical pathways.\nThe opportunity was procured via competitive tender under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). NHS North East London awarded a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service aimed to reduce waiting times, enhance patient access and experience, and alleviate pressure on secondary care by delivering minor surgical procedures-including enhanced skin procedures, joint injections, and cryotherapy/cautery-within community settings as an alternative to acute care, using integrated care pathways.\nContract Duration: The contract will run for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option for the Authority to extend it for a further two (2) years at its sole discretion.\nContract Value: \nTotal lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) - £1,276,812",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor - 20 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057152-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057152-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:12:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06802a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2073",
"title": "Enhanced Minor Surgery - Newham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Important correction: We would like to correct the contract value stipulated in the Contract Award Notice.\nThe contract value initially published in this notice - Total lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) £1,276,812 - was incorrect due to an administrative error.\nThe correct total lifetime contract value for this contract is £1,039,631 (excluding VAT).\nFor clarity, wherever the total lifetime contract value was stated as £1,276,812, it should instead read as £1,039,631.\nAdditionally, in Section V.2.4 - Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT), the total value of the contract/lot should have read £1,039,631.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, DMC Healthcare Limited's financial offer was £1,039,631."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East London procured a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service delivered minor surgical procedures within community settings as an alternative to secondary (acute) care.\nThe scope encompassed enhanced minor skin procedures (incision/excision) in accordance with DES requirements, joint injections and aspirations, and cryotherapy/cautery for practices that had opted out of minor surgery under GMS/PMS. The service operated through integrated pathways connecting primary care, MSK, podiatry, dermatology, and acute services, ensuring that patients were treated in the most appropriate setting.\nSpecific activities, including selected colorectal, MSK-related, and podiatry procedures, were redirected to the relevant specialist services following review of clinical pathways.\nThe opportunity was procured via competitive tender under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). NHS North East London awarded a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service aimed to reduce waiting times, enhance patient access and experience, and alleviate pressure on secondary care by delivering minor surgical procedures-including enhanced skin procedures, joint injections, and cryotherapy/cautery-within community settings as an alternative to acute care, using integrated care pathways.\nContract Duration: The contract will run for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option for the Authority to extend it for a further two (2) years at its sole discretion.\nContract Value: \nTotal lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) - £1,276,812",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor - 20 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Apr 2026 · 032897-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "032897-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T15:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06802a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032897-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06745192",
"name": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS North East London procured a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service delivered minor surgical procedures within community settings as an alternative to secondary (acute) care.\nThe scope encompassed enhanced minor skin procedures (incision/excision) in accordance with DES requirements, joint injections and aspirations, and cryotherapy/cautery for practices that had opted out of minor surgery under GMS/PMS. The service operated through integrated pathways connecting primary care, MSK, podiatry, dermatology, and acute services, ensuring that patients were treated in the most appropriate setting.\nSpecific activities, including selected colorectal, MSK-related, and podiatry procedures, were redirected to the relevant specialist services following review of clinical pathways.\nThe opportunity was procured via competitive tender under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). NHS North East London awarded a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service aimed to reduce waiting times, enhance patient access and experience, and alleviate pressure on secondary care by delivering minor surgical procedures-including enhanced skin procedures, joint injections, and cryotherapy/cautery-within community settings as an alternative to acute care, using integrated care pathways.\nContract Duration: The contract will run for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option for the Authority to extend it for a further two (2) years at its sole discretion.\nContract Value: \nTotal lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) - £1,276,812",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Minor Surgery - Newham",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East London procured a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service delivered minor surgical procedures within community settings as an alternative to secondary (acute) care.\nThe scope encompassed enhanced minor skin procedures (incision/excision) in accordance with DES requirements, joint injections and aspirations, and cryotherapy/cautery for practices that had opted out of minor surgery under GMS/PMS. The service operated through integrated pathways connecting primary care, MSK, podiatry, dermatology, and acute services, ensuring that patients were treated in the most appropriate setting.\nSpecific activities, including selected colorectal, MSK-related, and podiatry procedures, were redirected to the relevant specialist services following review of clinical pathways.\nThe opportunity was procured via competitive tender under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). NHS North East London awarded a Community Minor Surgery Service in Newham. The service aimed to reduce waiting times, enhance patient access and experience, and alleviate pressure on secondary care by delivering minor surgical procedures-including enhanced skin procedures, joint injections, and cryotherapy/cautery-within community settings as an alternative to acute care, using integrated care pathways.\nContract Duration: The contract will run for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option for the Authority to extend it for a further two (2) years at its sole discretion.\nContract Value: \nTotal lifetime (i.e. initial term plus extension) - £1,276,812",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor - 20 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06745192",
"name": "DMC Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06745192",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179804",
"name": "North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032897-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1276812,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032897-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice issued by North East London Integrated Care Board (ICB). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted in writing to the decision makers by Wednesday 22 April 2026 (midnight). This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe standstill period will be as follows: \nStandstill Starts: Saturday 11 April 2026 \nRepresentations can be received from: Monday 13 April 2026 \nStandstill Ends (last working day where representations can be received: Wednesday 22 April \n2026 (midnight)\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision Makers: North East London Integrated Care Board\nHigh level overview:\nExclusion and Basic selection criteria (Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail)\nKey Criteria (ITT Questionnaire - Pass/Fail and Scored (100.00%))\nAll scored and pass/fail criteria have been met.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among the committee members. Non-conflicted members have assessed potential risks and determined steps to avoid or manage any issues.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}