← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enhanced Email Security

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the Housing 21 security posture. With the current phishing emails being able to bypass existing defences Housing 21 are looking to mitigate the risk posed by email threats The employee journey is a vital aspect and ensuring that employees feel confident and protected with easy-to-understand labelling.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology requirements review services 72223000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the housing 21 security posture. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SQG8S2A76H

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Cost — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology requirements review services, Maintenance of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology requirements review services (72223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004097-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035790
Latest release ID004097-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 09 2023 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2023award, contract004097-2023
29 Jul 2022tender020857-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004097-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74947",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004097-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74948",
          "name": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the housing 21 security posture. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SQG8S2A76H",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Email Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the Housing 21 security posture. With the current phishing emails being able to bypass existing defences Housing 21 are looking to mitigate the risk posed by email threats The employee journey is a vital aspect and ensuring that employees feel confident and protected with easy-to-understand labelling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74947",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-Birmingham: IT services: consulting, software d",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51-53 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/corporate/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Butts",
        "email": "Oliver.Butts@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7759133400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74948",
      "name": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06393598",
        "legalName": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60298",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham, 51-53 Hagley Road, B168TP"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.brown@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004097-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004097-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=757512756\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=757512756</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202329-PRO-22088947",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004097-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004097-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74947",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004097-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74948",
          "name": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the housing 21 security posture. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SQG8S2A76H",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Email Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 required a new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the Housing 21 security posture. With the current phishing emails being able to bypass existing defences Housing 21 are looking to mitigate the risk posed by email threats The employee journey is a vital aspect and ensuring that employees feel confident and protected with easy-to-understand labelling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74947",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-Birmingham: IT services: consulting, software d",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51-53 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/corporate/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Butts",
        "email": "Oliver.Butts@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7759133400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74948",
      "name": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06393598",
        "legalName": "Egress Software Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60298",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham, 51-53 Hagley Road, B168TP"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.brown@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004097-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004097-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=757512756\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=757512756</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202329-PRO-22088947",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2022 · 020857-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020857-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-29T16:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60297",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract  will be reviewed after 3 years in view of extending for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Housing 21 wish to procure and implement new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the housing 21 security posture. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SQG8S2A76H",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for  the Provision of Enhanced Email Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 wish to procure and implement new Enhanced Email Security Software to enhance inbound email protection levels whist adding data leakage prevention to outbound emails to strengthen the housing 21 security posture.\nWith the current phishing emails being able to bypass existing defences Housing 21 are looking to mitigate the risk posed by email threats\nThe employee journey is a vital aspect and ensuring that employees feel confident and protected with easy-to-understand labelling  \nImportant note:\nThis competition does not wish to consider the following options\n1.Separate products requiring different admin portals or end user alerting \n2.Adjusted Microsoft DLP rules\nThe estimated total contract value is estimated and is not a guarantee of work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60297",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road, B168TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/corporate/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./SQG8S2A76H",
        "name": "Gill Brown",
        "email": "gill.brown@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872156532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60298",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham, 51-53 Hagley Road, B168TP"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.brown@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./SQG8S2A76H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SQG8S2A76H\n GO Reference: GO-2022729-PRO-20701076",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}