← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enham Refurbishment

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Aster Group (Welcome to Aster) is a housing associating which provides quality, affordable homes to thousands of people across the south of England and London. Its vision is that everyone has a home. The not-for-dividend business was established in 1990 and has £2.4 billion worth of assets, the group reinvests profits from open market sale and shared ownership to support the development of affordable homes. It owns and maintains over 37,000 homes and employs nearly 2,000 people. Looking ahead, the Group plans to invest £1.9 billion to achieve its long-term target to add 8,500 homes to its portfolio by 2030. Aster is relentless in its mission to extend a positive impact into its communities, and this is achieved in so many ways including through its two charities the Aster Foundation (Aster Foundation | Aster Group) and the Enham Trust (Enham Trust). Central and Cecil Housing Trust (London homes for over 55s), East Boro Housing Trust (East Boro | Housing, Care, Support) and Enham Trust form part of the Aster Group. Enham Trust is a disability charity based in the village of Enham Alamein, Hampshire that supports disabled people to live, work and enjoy life to the full, as independently as possible. Throughout their 100-year history, Enham Trust have provided vital care and support to over 250,000 disabled individuals with wide ranging physical and learning disabilities. The workspaces model and roadmap were approved by the Group Executive Board in 2023 it set out clear objectives for us to challenge the size and location of workspaces, disposing of owned workspaces and moving to a more agile leased model. In Andover we currently have two owned workspaces (1) Testway House, Andover which is a 15,000 Sq Ft, three storey purpose-built office (2) Enham Resource Centre, which is 14,768 Sq Ft single storey building, built in 1990 to support customers, it’s been evolved over time to include a workspace which is located within the centre of the building. We are one Group and as such want to utilise one Hub in Hampshire for all colleagues to be able to connect and collaborate. In time we believe that this Hub will become the cultural heart of the Group, supporting colleagues through the Aster Welcome, various events and will become a place to be seen and to see others, in particular more senior colleagues. A Commercial Estate Strategy is being developed, which will see the underutilised commercial buildings brought back to life and encourage goods and services back into the village which will enhance customers, beneficiaries and colleagues experience of the village. It is our aspiration to have buildings which support an increased Apprenticeship Offer, Volunteers Hub and an expansion of the supported employment model.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAS-01029-Q1J2R9 - Enham Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£1,392,331

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0cb
Latest release ID061525-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 08:32:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061525-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T09:32:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03764475",
          "name": "Active Workplace Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01029-Q1J2R9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enham Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aster Group (Welcome to Aster) is a housing associating which provides quality, affordable homes to thousands of people across the south of England and London.  Its vision is that everyone has a home.  The not-for-dividend business was established in 1990 and has £2.4 billion worth of assets, the group reinvests profits from open market sale and shared ownership to support the development of affordable homes.  It owns and maintains over 37,000 homes and employs nearly 2,000 people.  Looking ahead, the Group plans to invest £1.9 billion to achieve its long-term target to add 8,500 homes to its portfolio by 2030.\nAster is relentless in its mission to extend a positive impact into its communities, and this is achieved in so many ways including through its two charities the Aster Foundation (Aster Foundation | Aster Group) and the Enham Trust (Enham Trust).\nCentral and Cecil Housing Trust (London homes for over 55s), East Boro Housing Trust (East Boro | Housing, Care, Support) and Enham Trust form part of the Aster Group.\nEnham Trust is a disability charity based in the village of Enham Alamein, Hampshire that supports disabled people to live, work and enjoy life to the full, as independently as possible.  Throughout their 100-year history, Enham Trust have provided vital care and support to over 250,000 disabled individuals with wide ranging physical and learning disabilities.\nThe workspaces model and roadmap were approved by the Group Executive Board in 2023 it set out clear objectives for us to challenge the size and location of workspaces, disposing of owned workspaces and moving to a more agile leased model.  In Andover we currently have two owned workspaces (1) Testway House, Andover which is a 15,000 Sq Ft, three storey purpose-built office (2) Enham Resource Centre, which is 14,768 Sq Ft single storey building, built in 1990 to support customers, it’s been evolved over time to include a workspace which is located within the centre of the building.\nWe are one Group and as such want to utilise one Hub in Hampshire for all colleagues to be able to connect and collaborate.  In time we believe that this Hub will become the cultural heart of the Group, supporting colleagues through the Aster Welcome, various events and will become a place to be seen and to see others, in particular more senior colleagues.\nA Commercial Estate Strategy is being developed, which will see the underutilised commercial buildings brought back to life and encourage goods and services back into the village which will enhance customers, beneficiaries and colleagues experience of the village.\nIt is our aspiration to have buildings which support an increased Apprenticeship Offer, Volunteers Hub and an expansion of the supported employment model.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03334008222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03764475",
      "name": "Active Workplace Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG5 4SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Headley Park Ten, Woodley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://activeworkplacegroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03764475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@activeworkplacegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01189442903"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01029-Q1J2R9 - Enham Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1392330.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1670797.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061525-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061525-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:32:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061525-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T09:32:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03764475",
          "name": "Active Workplace Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01029-Q1J2R9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enham Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aster Group (Welcome to Aster) is a housing associating which provides quality, affordable homes to thousands of people across the south of England and London.  Its vision is that everyone has a home.  The not-for-dividend business was established in 1990 and has £2.4 billion worth of assets, the group reinvests profits from open market sale and shared ownership to support the development of affordable homes.  It owns and maintains over 37,000 homes and employs nearly 2,000 people.  Looking ahead, the Group plans to invest £1.9 billion to achieve its long-term target to add 8,500 homes to its portfolio by 2030.\nAster is relentless in its mission to extend a positive impact into its communities, and this is achieved in so many ways including through its two charities the Aster Foundation (Aster Foundation | Aster Group) and the Enham Trust (Enham Trust).\nCentral and Cecil Housing Trust (London homes for over 55s), East Boro Housing Trust (East Boro | Housing, Care, Support) and Enham Trust form part of the Aster Group.\nEnham Trust is a disability charity based in the village of Enham Alamein, Hampshire that supports disabled people to live, work and enjoy life to the full, as independently as possible.  Throughout their 100-year history, Enham Trust have provided vital care and support to over 250,000 disabled individuals with wide ranging physical and learning disabilities.\nThe workspaces model and roadmap were approved by the Group Executive Board in 2023 it set out clear objectives for us to challenge the size and location of workspaces, disposing of owned workspaces and moving to a more agile leased model.  In Andover we currently have two owned workspaces (1) Testway House, Andover which is a 15,000 Sq Ft, three storey purpose-built office (2) Enham Resource Centre, which is 14,768 Sq Ft single storey building, built in 1990 to support customers, it’s been evolved over time to include a workspace which is located within the centre of the building.\nWe are one Group and as such want to utilise one Hub in Hampshire for all colleagues to be able to connect and collaborate.  In time we believe that this Hub will become the cultural heart of the Group, supporting colleagues through the Aster Welcome, various events and will become a place to be seen and to see others, in particular more senior colleagues.\nA Commercial Estate Strategy is being developed, which will see the underutilised commercial buildings brought back to life and encourage goods and services back into the village which will enhance customers, beneficiaries and colleagues experience of the village.\nIt is our aspiration to have buildings which support an increased Apprenticeship Offer, Volunteers Hub and an expansion of the supported employment model.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03334008222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03764475",
      "name": "Active Workplace Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG5 4SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Headley Park Ten, Woodley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://activeworkplacegroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03764475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@activeworkplacegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01189442903"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01029-Q1J2R9 - Enham Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1392330.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1670797.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061525-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061525-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:32:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}