Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of works to the England coastal path section IOW8. The King Charles III England Coast Path (ECP) is a nationwide initiative to provide a 2,700-mile National Trail and is being funded through Natural England's approved scheme. To deliver a trail around the Island the Isle of Wight Council has identified ten stretches and six of these have been approved by DEFRA with the funding in place. Section IOW8 is one of those which has been approved, and the funding is in place; accordingly, it requires completion at the earliest opportunity.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055deb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072046-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:37:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072046-2026 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | tender | 039384-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072046-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:37:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"name": "MCM Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN777877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "England Coastal Paths IOW8",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of works to the England coastal path section IOW8.\nThe King Charles III England Coast Path (ECP) is a nationwide initiative to provide a 2,700-mile National Trail and is being funded through Natural England's approved scheme.\nTo deliver a trail around the Island the Isle of Wight Council has identified ten stretches and six of these have been approved by DEFRA with the funding in place.\nSection IOW8 is one of those which has been approved, and the funding is in place; accordingly, it requires completion at the earliest opportunity.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.fox@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"name": "MCM Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "England Coastal Paths IOW8",
"value": {
"amount": 178169,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213802.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:37:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072046-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:37:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"name": "MCM Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN777877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "England Coastal Paths IOW8",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of works to the England coastal path section IOW8.\nThe King Charles III England Coast Path (ECP) is a nationwide initiative to provide a 2,700-mile National Trail and is being funded through Natural England's approved scheme.\nTo deliver a trail around the Island the Isle of Wight Council has identified ten stretches and six of these have been approved by DEFRA with the funding in place.\nSection IOW8 is one of those which has been approved, and the funding is in place; accordingly, it requires completion at the earliest opportunity.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.fox@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"name": "MCM Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "England Coastal Paths IOW8",
"value": {
"amount": 178169,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213802.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:37:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T15:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "England Coastal Paths IOW8",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T15:56:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of works to the England coastal path section IOW8.\nThe King Charles III England Coast Path (ECP) is a nationwide initiative to provide a 2,700-mile National Trail and is being funded through Natural England’s approved scheme.\nTo deliver a trail around the Island the Isle of Wight Council has identified ten stretches and six of these have been approved by DEFRA with the funding in place.\nSection IOW8 is one of those which has been approved, and the funding is in place; accordingly, it requires completion at the earliest opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-01T13:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Bethany Fox",
"email": "bethany.fox@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}