Lot 1
Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Single Source QDC with SAFRAN Helicopters UK for the provision of In-Service Helicopter Engine Support for the Merlin helicopter fleet. Contract includes maintenance, technical advice and field service support as required.
UK · UKK
Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helicopters and aeroplanes, Parts for helicopters, Anti submarine warfare helicopters, Support helicopters, Military transport helicopters, Repair and maintenance services of helicopters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters and aeroplanes (34711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,282 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,727 of 4,282 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,922 of 4,282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 975 | 4 median · 61.6 average (354 of 975 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (410 of 975 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011027-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 16:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011027-2024 |
| 7 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018581-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011027-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T17:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109948",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109949",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "French element Safran France Ltd",
"maximumPercentage": 0.85,
"minimumPercentage": 0.85
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "x2 5-year option periods to extend the contract to the current Out of Service Date of the Merlin platform (2040)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RNAS Yeovilton, RNAS Culdrose"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Source QDC with SAFRAN Helicopters UK for the provision of In-Service Helicopter Engine Support for the Merlin helicopter fleet. Contract includes maintenance, technical advice and field service support as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Merlin Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Safran Helicopters UK Limited (Safran) for support of the RTM322 Engine (Engine) used on the Merlin helicopter platform. The contract will be for 17 years (2023 to 2040) and have an estimated value of £700M ex VAT.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Safran is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Engine and has maintained it since it came into service in 1998. As OEM, it is the only company with the drawings, information, expertise and tools to provide the necessary technical support and to ensure compliance with safety and airworthiness requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109948",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Helicopters Operating Centre, Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo Helicopters, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Pickford",
"email": "rebecca.pickford792@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001640681"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109949",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concorde Way, Segensworth North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57917",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"value": {
"amount": 241000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011027-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T17:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109948",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109949",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "French element Safran France Ltd",
"maximumPercentage": 0.85,
"minimumPercentage": 0.85
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "x2 5-year option periods to extend the contract to the current Out of Service Date of the Merlin platform (2040)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RNAS Yeovilton, RNAS Culdrose"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Source QDC with SAFRAN Helicopters UK for the provision of In-Service Helicopter Engine Support for the Merlin helicopter fleet. Contract includes maintenance, technical advice and field service support as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Merlin Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Safran Helicopters UK Limited (Safran) for support of the RTM322 Engine (Engine) used on the Merlin helicopter platform. The contract will be for 17 years (2023 to 2040) and have an estimated value of £700M ex VAT.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Safran is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Engine and has maintained it since it came into service in 1998. As OEM, it is the only company with the drawings, information, expertise and tools to provide the necessary technical support and to ensure compliance with safety and airworthiness requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109948",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Helicopters Operating Centre, Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo Helicopters, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Pickford",
"email": "rebecca.pickford792@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001640681"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109949",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concorde Way, Segensworth North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57917",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"value": {
"amount": 241000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011027-2024-701580378-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018581-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-07T09:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018581-2022-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57916",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"competitive": true
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701580378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "7 Year Contract to 2030. 2 x 5 option years. 1st option years to 2035 2nd option years to 2040"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RNAS Yeovilton\nRNAS Culdrose"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft engines"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040.",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Merlin Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Safran Helicopters UK Limited (Safran) for support of the RTM322 Engine (Engine) used on the Merlin helicopter platform. The contract will be for 17 years (2023 to 2040) and have an estimated value of £700M ex VAT.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Safran is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Engine and has maintained it since it came into service in 1998. As OEM, it is the only company with the drawings, information, expertise and tools to provide the necessary technical support and to ensure compliance with safety and airworthiness requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Pickford",
"email": "rebecca.pickford792@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1935701610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57916",
"name": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concorde Way, Segensworth North,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Safran Helicopters UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57917",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence, Rebecca Pickford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1935701610"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018581-2022-701580378-1",
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"value": {
"amount": 874860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018581-2022-701580378-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}