Engines Future Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.
Delivery location
UKK23 · UKK30
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of helicopters (50212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 19 | 2 median · 61.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 22.2 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 125 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e045 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022742-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 13 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £832,729,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2021 | planning | 022742-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022742-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-13T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e045",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RNAS Yeovilton, RNAS Culdrose"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"value": {
"amount": 832729000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, Helicopters Operating Centre, Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo Helicopters, Lysander Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Joanna Mansey, attn: mansey joanna",
"email": "joanna.mansey184@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to pursue a procurement to select a Contractor to provide support to Merlin Engines until the aircraft Out of Service Date of 2040. A DPQQ and ITN will be issued to pre-selected bidders meeting the minimum requirements to tender as advised in those notices. This will include as a minimum the requirement for a proven background in helicopter gas turbine engines provision and support.\nPrior to issue of the notices, due to a strict financial profile, the Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with interested bidders (who are likely to meet the minimum tendering requirements) to share the financial profile and provide further detail on what this means to prospective bidders.\nAny interested party will have to confirm that they currently have suitable storage facilities for protecting the information to be shared, and that it will only be used for the purposes of this procurement. This may require interested parties to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement prior to any information being provided by the Authority.\nInterested parties should email joanna.mansey184@mod.gov.uk no later than 1700 on Friday 24th September 2021 to confirm their interest in this procurement. They must include a short statement to confirm why they would be a suitable Contractor for this work and confirm that they understand the obligation to protect the information provided and have suitable systems in place to do so.\nMeetings with potential suppliers are planned to take place in October 2021. Actual dates are to be determined following the closure of this Prior Information Notice and consideration by the Authority of the suitability of suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2021 · 022742-2021 · planning
{
"id": "022742-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-13T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e045",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RNAS Yeovilton, RNAS Culdrose"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engines Future Support",
"value": {
"amount": 832729000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to Merlin Helicopter Engines to the Out of Service date of 2040. Scope may include replacement of current engines subject to the proposal provided.",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, Helicopters Operating Centre, Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo Helicopters, Lysander Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Joanna Mansey, attn: mansey joanna",
"email": "joanna.mansey184@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to pursue a procurement to select a Contractor to provide support to Merlin Engines until the aircraft Out of Service Date of 2040. A DPQQ and ITN will be issued to pre-selected bidders meeting the minimum requirements to tender as advised in those notices. This will include as a minimum the requirement for a proven background in helicopter gas turbine engines provision and support.\nPrior to issue of the notices, due to a strict financial profile, the Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with interested bidders (who are likely to meet the minimum tendering requirements) to share the financial profile and provide further detail on what this means to prospective bidders.\nAny interested party will have to confirm that they currently have suitable storage facilities for protecting the information to be shared, and that it will only be used for the purposes of this procurement. This may require interested parties to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement prior to any information being provided by the Authority.\nInterested parties should email joanna.mansey184@mod.gov.uk no later than 1700 on Friday 24th September 2021 to confirm their interest in this procurement. They must include a short statement to confirm why they would be a suitable Contractor for this work and confirm that they understand the obligation to protect the information provided and have suitable systems in place to do so.\nMeetings with potential suppliers are planned to take place in October 2021. Actual dates are to be determined following the closure of this Prior Information Notice and consideration by the Authority of the suitability of suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}