Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement is for the provision of repeat services to support the Logistics and Manufacturing Engineering Vehicles for the provision of Maintenance & Supporting Services to two Tubevac Machines (DISAB 1 & DISAB 2) and supporting the equipment. These assets provide London Underground with specialist ballast/track bed removal capability that significantly reduces the labour-intensive time taken for track renewals & maintenance in Engineering hours. The total amount is circa £768k to cover for the 1 year period. The justification for awarding the proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5, paragraph 7 is; Additional or repeat goods, services or works. (7) The public concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services and works in circumstances where - a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation of maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060948 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 08:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023799-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004864-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004545-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023799-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:34:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2834470250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of repeat services to support the Logistics and Manufacturing Engineering Vehicles for the provision of Maintenance & Supporting Services to two Tubevac Machines (DISAB 1 & DISAB 2) and supporting the equipment.\nThese assets provide London Underground with specialist ballast/track bed removal capability that significantly reduces the labour-intensive time taken for track renewals & maintenance in Engineering hours.\nThe total amount is circa £768k to cover for the 1 year period.\nThe justification for awarding the proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5, paragraph 7 is;\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works.\n(7) The public concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services and works in circumstances where - \na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation of maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services of works - extension or partial replacement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6 Paragraph 7 to Specialist Engineering Services (SES) for the Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Supporting Services without competition is additional or repeat goods, services or works where:-\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where -\na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAt this time Tfl do not have the technical information to generate a specification for these services and therefore intend to directly award to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of supply to prevent an adverse impact on the maintenance of infrastructure due to non-availability of the maintenance vehicle. A change of supplier would require demobilisation and mobilisation of an alternative supplier; this would impact the maintenance activities of the operational railway, has the potential to cause service disruption and would inherit additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.duffy@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SES House, Unit 3 Balby Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ses-esg.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03300301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "libby.smith@ses-esg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNR-9877-ZQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13416",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13416",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Provision of Operational and Support Services.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "023799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:34:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "On Time Arrival",
"description": "Drivers to report to site or depot Manager to confirm that they are \"on site\" (ie at their first collection Point as specified on their Job Detail Sheet). This will be recorded as Site Arrival Time. All Site Arrival Times later than the Service Start Time will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests to the Supplier for the Payment Period.\nLiquidated Damages for late attendance on site shall apply as set out in Schedule 1",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Availability",
"description": "Supplier fails to provide a vehicle and driver after a request was made by the Company in a reasonable time. All failures will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests to the Supplier for the Payment Period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fleet Mileage Reporting",
"description": "The supplier shall report the distance covered by each vehicle in providing the service on a daily basis. This is required to ensure the safety and well being of the Supplier s Drivers. \nAll reports will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests executed by the Supplier for the Payment Period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023799-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:34:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2834470250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of repeat services to support the Logistics and Manufacturing Engineering Vehicles for the provision of Maintenance & Supporting Services to two Tubevac Machines (DISAB 1 & DISAB 2) and supporting the equipment.\nThese assets provide London Underground with specialist ballast/track bed removal capability that significantly reduces the labour-intensive time taken for track renewals & maintenance in Engineering hours.\nThe total amount is circa £768k to cover for the 1 year period.\nThe justification for awarding the proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5, paragraph 7 is;\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works.\n(7) The public concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services and works in circumstances where - \na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation of maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services of works - extension or partial replacement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6 Paragraph 7 to Specialist Engineering Services (SES) for the Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Supporting Services without competition is additional or repeat goods, services or works where:-\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where -\na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAt this time Tfl do not have the technical information to generate a specification for these services and therefore intend to directly award to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of supply to prevent an adverse impact on the maintenance of infrastructure due to non-availability of the maintenance vehicle. A change of supplier would require demobilisation and mobilisation of an alternative supplier; this would impact the maintenance activities of the operational railway, has the potential to cause service disruption and would inherit additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.duffy@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SES House, Unit 3 Balby Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ses-esg.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03300301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "libby.smith@ses-esg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNR-9877-ZQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13416",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13416",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Provision of Operational and Support Services.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "023799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:34:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "On Time Arrival",
"description": "Drivers to report to site or depot Manager to confirm that they are \"on site\" (ie at their first collection Point as specified on their Job Detail Sheet). This will be recorded as Site Arrival Time. All Site Arrival Times later than the Service Start Time will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests to the Supplier for the Payment Period.\nLiquidated Damages for late attendance on site shall apply as set out in Schedule 1",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Availability",
"description": "Supplier fails to provide a vehicle and driver after a request was made by the Company in a reasonable time. All failures will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests to the Supplier for the Payment Period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fleet Mileage Reporting",
"description": "The supplier shall report the distance covered by each vehicle in providing the service on a daily basis. This is required to ensure the safety and well being of the Supplier s Drivers. \nAll reports will be expressed as a percentage of the total requests executed by the Supplier for the Payment Period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:06:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T14:06:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2834470250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of repeat services to support the Logistics and Manufacturing Engineering Vehicles for the provision of Maintenance & Supporting Services to two Tubevac Machines (DISAB 1 & DISAB 2) and supporting the equipment.\nThese assets provide London Underground with specialist ballast/track bed removal capability that significantly reduces the labour-intensive time taken for track renewals & maintenance in Engineering hours.\nThe total amount is circa £768k to cover for 1 year period.\nThe justification for awarding the proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5, paragraph 7 is;\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works.\n(7) The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where -\na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation of maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eileen Duffy",
"email": "eileen.duffy@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "SPECIALIST ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SES House, Unit 3 Balby Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ses-esg.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03300301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "libby.smith@ses-esg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNR-9877-ZQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T17:46:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T17:46:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "specialist engineering services limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2834470250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of repeat services to support the Logistics and Manufacturing Engineering Vehicles for the provision of Maintenance & Supporting Services to two Tubevac Machines (DISAB 1 & DISAB 2) and supporting the equipment. \nThese assets provide London Underground with specialist ballast/track bed removal capability that significantly reduces the labour-intensive time taken for track renewals & maintenance in Engineering hours.\nThe total amount is circa £768k to cover for 1 year period.\nThe justification for awarding the proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5, paragraph 7 is;\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works.\n(7) The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where - \na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation of maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6 Paragraph 7 to Specialist Engineering Services (SES) for the Engineering Vehicles - Maintenance & Supporting Services without competition is additional or repeat goods, services or works where:\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where - \na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAt this time TfL do not have the technical information to generate a specification for these services and therefore intend to directly award to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of supply to prevent an adverse impact on the maintenance of infrastructure due to non-availability of the maintenance vehicle. A change of supplier would require demobilisation and mobilisation of an alternative supplier; this would impact the maintenance activities of the operational railway, has the potential to cause service disruption and would inherit additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eileen Duffy",
"email": "eileen.duffy@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03300301",
"name": "specialist engineering services limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SES House, Unit 3 Balby Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03300301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.bathgate@ses-esg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}