Lot 1
Engineering Services, various, as described in this notice.
The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world leading science organisation which works with a wide range of parties (universities, private sector and international research partners) to deliver a high standard of research and innovation. STFC is responsible for running and developing user facilities as well as delivering unique equipment to international Collaborations and conducting and enabling a wide range of unique research. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers interested in providing STFC with both on and off-site engineering design services. STFC is looking to place a three-year framework contract with a supplier that can provide STFC with dedicated engineering services to include Mechanical design, FEA, systems engineering, electrical and electronic engineering, controls design and programming. The services will be provided at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory at Harwell Campus, Didcot OX11 0QX and at Daresbury Laboratory, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD. We aim to use this PIN process to develop the specifics of the requirement. If you are interested in learning more about this opportunity please register your interest at STFCProcurement@ukri.org by Friday 5th January 2024 and you will be invited to a half day pre-engagement meeting on Thursday 11th January. Both in-person and Zoom opportunities will be available, although the site tour will be limited to in-person attendees only. More information about the work STFC does can be found here: https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/
UKJ14 · UKD61
Engineering Services, various, as described in this notice.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,119 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 135 | 8 median · 28.9 average (41 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (45 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 518 | 5.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 518 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (4 of 518 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041dca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035255-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 16:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | planning | 035255-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035255-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T16:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99550",
"name": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Engineering Services, various, as described in this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire,Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Services Outsourcing contract for the Science and Technology Facilities Council",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world leading science organisation which works with a wide range of parties (universities, private sector and international research partners) to deliver a high standard of research and innovation. STFC is responsible for running and developing user facilities as well as delivering unique equipment to international Collaborations and conducting and enabling a wide range of unique research. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers interested in providing STFC with both on and off-site engineering design services. STFC is looking to place a three-year framework contract with a supplier that can provide STFC with dedicated engineering services to include Mechanical design, FEA, systems engineering, electrical and electronic engineering, controls design and programming. The services will be provided at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory at Harwell Campus, Didcot OX11 0QX and at Daresbury Laboratory, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD. We aim to use this PIN process to develop the specifics of the requirement. If you are interested in learning more about this opportunity please register your interest at STFCProcurement@ukri.org by Friday 5th January 2024 and you will be invited to a half day pre-engagement meeting on Thursday 11th January. Both in-person and Zoom opportunities will be available, although the site tour will be limited to in-person attendees only. More information about the work STFC does can be found here: https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99550",
"name": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Facilities Council"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, technology and research."
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael McGrath",
"email": "Michael.McGrath@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7743192648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99551",
"name": "Scientific and Technical Facilities Council",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scientific and Technical Facilities Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael McGrath",
"email": "Michael.McGrath@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7743192648"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=826750413\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=826750413</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231129-PRO-24634043",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035255-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T16:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99550",
"name": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Engineering Services, various, as described in this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire,Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Services Outsourcing contract for the Science and Technology Facilities Council",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world leading science organisation which works with a wide range of parties (universities, private sector and international research partners) to deliver a high standard of research and innovation. STFC is responsible for running and developing user facilities as well as delivering unique equipment to international Collaborations and conducting and enabling a wide range of unique research. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers interested in providing STFC with both on and off-site engineering design services. STFC is looking to place a three-year framework contract with a supplier that can provide STFC with dedicated engineering services to include Mechanical design, FEA, systems engineering, electrical and electronic engineering, controls design and programming. The services will be provided at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory at Harwell Campus, Didcot OX11 0QX and at Daresbury Laboratory, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD. We aim to use this PIN process to develop the specifics of the requirement. If you are interested in learning more about this opportunity please register your interest at STFCProcurement@ukri.org by Friday 5th January 2024 and you will be invited to a half day pre-engagement meeting on Thursday 11th January. Both in-person and Zoom opportunities will be available, although the site tour will be limited to in-person attendees only. More information about the work STFC does can be found here: https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99550",
"name": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Facilities Council"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, technology and research."
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael McGrath",
"email": "Michael.McGrath@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7743192648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99551",
"name": "Scientific and Technical Facilities Council",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scientific and Technical Facilities Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael McGrath",
"email": "Michael.McGrath@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7743192648"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=826750413\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=826750413</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231129-PRO-24634043",
"initiationType": "tender"
}