Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016216-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T22:15:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84668",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TfL_SCP_002345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an extension option of 12 months that can be utilised at the end of the contract\nperiod\n."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an extension option of 12 months and after that, the services will have to be re-procured in its entirety."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EQM allows London Bus Services Limited to monitor the fleet condition, spot trends and help deliver a safe and reliable service to agreed standards and specification. EQM also allows bus operators to address concerns about specific vehicles, identify deficiencies in garage processes and compare their performance with those of other operators.\nIn addition to regular routine vehicle roadworthiness inspections, there is a requirement to provide assurance assessments of Bus Operators approach and capability to continuously maintain vehicle roadworthiness standards in the following categories, defined as a Maintenance Systems and Workshop Assessment Inspection.\nCompany Policy & Operator Licence \nVehicle Inspection & Management Systems\nMaintenance Facilities & Equipment\nStaff Skills, Knowledge, and Competencies\nThe scope of EQM is to also include vehicle inspection services that assess OEM's new bus deliveries comply with the LBSL New Bus Specification and Bus Safety Standard.\nTender documents will be provided electronically via TfL's e-tendering portal SAP Ariba.\nResponses should be submitted electronically via TfL's e- tendering portal SAP Ariba.\nInterested Tenderers are to register with SAP Ariba via TfL's Supplier self-registration link, in order to participate in the tender process:\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.\nSAP Ariba Supplier Registration Help Page:\nhttps://help.sap.com/docs/ARIBA_NETWORK_SUPPLIERS/ddd75910f67b4212b1c83f9d68cd2f01/de32f3eaf0181014be26e0d2a68be9ef.html.\nIf you have any queries regarding your registration, please email: Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk\nIMPORTANT NOTICE: ONCE REGISTERED, TENDERERS MUST SEND THEIR REGISTRATION DETAILS TO THE CONTACT EMAIL IN SECTION 1 OF THIS NOTICE IN ORDER TO VIEW THE OPPORTUNITY AND SUBMIT A RESPONSE.\nTenderers must also click 'Intend to Bid' in order to fully register against the contract opportunity. Additional information: The contracts resulting from this procurement may be awarded by and may be for the benefit\nof other contracting authorities.\nTender documents will be provided electronically via TfL's SaP Ariba portal at [ ]\nSelection criteria are as stated in the descriptive documents\nTfL is conducting this procurement pursuant to the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016\nInformation about authorised persons and opening procedure:\nBoth the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions\nwill be checked initially for compliance and completeness. Clarification may be sought from\nTenderers. TfL reserves the right to reject any submissions that are not, upon receipt,\ncompliant with, and in the format specified in the ITT. It is recommended that the Tenderer\nundertakes its own checks for content and compliance before submitting the Tender.\nPage 8 to 10\nTfL reserves the right without notice to change the procurement process detailed in both the\nSQ and ITT or to amend the information provided, including, but not limited to, changing the\ntimetable, the scope and nature of the procurement and the procurement process. This will\nbe subject to the normal rules of public law and transparency.\nMoreover, TfL reserves the right to provide further information or to supplement and / or to\namend the procurement process for the SQ and ITT. Tenderers enter this procurement\nprocess at their own risk. TfL shall not accept liability nor reimburse a tenderer for any costs\nor losses it incurs in relation to its participation in the procurement process, regardless of\nwhether or not TfL has made changes to the procurement process.\nTfL also reserves the right, at any point and without notice, to discontinue the procurement\nprocess without awarding a contract, whether such discontinuance is related to the content\nof tenders or otherwise.\nThe contract or contracts (if any) resulting from this procurement process may be awarded\nby and may be for the benefit of the Contracting Authority and/or any of its subsidiaries.\nThe Contracting Authority strongly encourages those interested in tendering to undertake\ntheir activities in line with Responsible Procurement principles. Further information on TfL's\nResponsible Procurement policies can be found on the following website:\nhttps://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information.\nThe UK government has announced its commitment to greater data transparency.\nAccordingly, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to publishing its tender\ndocuments, contracts and data from invoices received. In doing so, the Contracting\nAuthority may at its absolute discretion take account of the exemptions that would be\navailable under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Environmental Information\nRegulations 2004.\nFurther information on TfL may be found at HYPERLINK\n\"https://www.tfl.gov.uk/\"www.tfl.gov.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "EQM requires independent inspectors to carry out unannounced garage-based inspections of buses."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Quality Management (EQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfL has a requirement to provide an Engineering Quality Monitoring (EQM) system which\nencompasses vehicle inspection for London Buses, Dial-a-Ride vehicles and rail replacement\nbuses inclusive of service records inspection and site examinations.\nTfL are intending to undertake Market Engagement to help develop their understanding of\nthe market in this sector, in particular the capability for interested parties to provide the\nEQM\nrequirement. For more details about this event and to register your interest please email\nclive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk for further information",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84668",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Transport Authority",
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"schemeEntered": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.",
"name": "Clive Edwards",
"email": "clive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702109165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016216-2023 · tender
{
"id": "016216-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T22:15:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84668",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TfL_SCP_002345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an extension option of 12 months that can be utilised at the end of the contract\nperiod\n."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an extension option of 12 months and after that, the services will have to be re-procured in its entirety."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EQM allows London Bus Services Limited to monitor the fleet condition, spot trends and help deliver a safe and reliable service to agreed standards and specification. EQM also allows bus operators to address concerns about specific vehicles, identify deficiencies in garage processes and compare their performance with those of other operators.\nIn addition to regular routine vehicle roadworthiness inspections, there is a requirement to provide assurance assessments of Bus Operators approach and capability to continuously maintain vehicle roadworthiness standards in the following categories, defined as a Maintenance Systems and Workshop Assessment Inspection.\nCompany Policy & Operator Licence \nVehicle Inspection & Management Systems\nMaintenance Facilities & Equipment\nStaff Skills, Knowledge, and Competencies\nThe scope of EQM is to also include vehicle inspection services that assess OEM's new bus deliveries comply with the LBSL New Bus Specification and Bus Safety Standard.\nTender documents will be provided electronically via TfL's e-tendering portal SAP Ariba.\nResponses should be submitted electronically via TfL's e- tendering portal SAP Ariba.\nInterested Tenderers are to register with SAP Ariba via TfL's Supplier self-registration link, in order to participate in the tender process:\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.\nSAP Ariba Supplier Registration Help Page:\nhttps://help.sap.com/docs/ARIBA_NETWORK_SUPPLIERS/ddd75910f67b4212b1c83f9d68cd2f01/de32f3eaf0181014be26e0d2a68be9ef.html.\nIf you have any queries regarding your registration, please email: Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk\nIMPORTANT NOTICE: ONCE REGISTERED, TENDERERS MUST SEND THEIR REGISTRATION DETAILS TO THE CONTACT EMAIL IN SECTION 1 OF THIS NOTICE IN ORDER TO VIEW THE OPPORTUNITY AND SUBMIT A RESPONSE.\nTenderers must also click 'Intend to Bid' in order to fully register against the contract opportunity. Additional information: The contracts resulting from this procurement may be awarded by and may be for the benefit\nof other contracting authorities.\nTender documents will be provided electronically via TfL's SaP Ariba portal at [ ]\nSelection criteria are as stated in the descriptive documents\nTfL is conducting this procurement pursuant to the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016\nInformation about authorised persons and opening procedure:\nBoth the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions\nwill be checked initially for compliance and completeness. Clarification may be sought from\nTenderers. TfL reserves the right to reject any submissions that are not, upon receipt,\ncompliant with, and in the format specified in the ITT. It is recommended that the Tenderer\nundertakes its own checks for content and compliance before submitting the Tender.\nPage 8 to 10\nTfL reserves the right without notice to change the procurement process detailed in both the\nSQ and ITT or to amend the information provided, including, but not limited to, changing the\ntimetable, the scope and nature of the procurement and the procurement process. This will\nbe subject to the normal rules of public law and transparency.\nMoreover, TfL reserves the right to provide further information or to supplement and / or to\namend the procurement process for the SQ and ITT. Tenderers enter this procurement\nprocess at their own risk. TfL shall not accept liability nor reimburse a tenderer for any costs\nor losses it incurs in relation to its participation in the procurement process, regardless of\nwhether or not TfL has made changes to the procurement process.\nTfL also reserves the right, at any point and without notice, to discontinue the procurement\nprocess without awarding a contract, whether such discontinuance is related to the content\nof tenders or otherwise.\nThe contract or contracts (if any) resulting from this procurement process may be awarded\nby and may be for the benefit of the Contracting Authority and/or any of its subsidiaries.\nThe Contracting Authority strongly encourages those interested in tendering to undertake\ntheir activities in line with Responsible Procurement principles. Further information on TfL's\nResponsible Procurement policies can be found on the following website:\nhttps://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information.\nThe UK government has announced its commitment to greater data transparency.\nAccordingly, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to publishing its tender\ndocuments, contracts and data from invoices received. In doing so, the Contracting\nAuthority may at its absolute discretion take account of the exemptions that would be\navailable under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Environmental Information\nRegulations 2004.\nFurther information on TfL may be found at HYPERLINK\n\"https://www.tfl.gov.uk/\"www.tfl.gov.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "EQM requires independent inspectors to carry out unannounced garage-based inspections of buses."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Quality Management (EQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfL has a requirement to provide an Engineering Quality Monitoring (EQM) system which\nencompasses vehicle inspection for London Buses, Dial-a-Ride vehicles and rail replacement\nbuses inclusive of service records inspection and site examinations.\nTfL are intending to undertake Market Engagement to help develop their understanding of\nthe market in this sector, in particular the capability for interested parties to provide the\nEQM\nrequirement. For more details about this event and to register your interest please email\nclive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk for further information",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84668",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Transport Authority",
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"schemeEntered": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL.",
"name": "Clive Edwards",
"email": "clive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702109165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2023 · 010859-2023 · planning
{
"id": "010859-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-14T17:40:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80301",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The requirement also includes service records inspection, site examinations (to quantify the vehicle maintenance standard) and to produce bus operator identified vehicle trends.\nEQM is an integral service to Bus Engineering as this allows TfL to monitor the fleet condition, spot trends and help deliver a safe and reliable service to agreed standards and specifications.\nThe work needs to be carried out by fully trained and qualified inspection engineers who are totally independent of the bus operating companies; also the engineers must be fully conversant with buses and Vehicle and Operator Service Agency (VOSA) standards. \nThis will ensure all bus operators are keeping their buses maintained to the standard required by TfL and in line with VOSA recommendations. Additional information: TfL will manage this process in an open and transparent manner. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the market engagement exercise. Direct or indirect canvassing of any employee or agent of TfL or any TfL group company by any company concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any such employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the company from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purposes of the market engagement. No information contained in this document, or provided during and for the market engagement exercise, constitutes any commitment by TfL or any other member of the TfL group or any of its or their stakeholders to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for TfL and TfL is not bound to accept any proposals offered. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the market engagement. Any possible future procurement of any services, supplies or works by TfL would be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Utilities Contracts Regulations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL_SCP_002345 Engineering Quality Management (EQM)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfL has a requirement to provide an Engineering Quality Monitoring (EQM) system which encompasses vehicle inspection for London Buses, Dial-a-Ride vehicles and rail replacement buses inclusive of service records inspection and site examinations.\nTfL are intending to undertake Market Engagement to help develop their understanding of the market in this sector, in particular the capability for interested parties to provide the EQM\nrequirement. For more details about this event and to register your interest please email clive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk for further information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80301",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Transport",
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"schemeEntered": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Edwards",
"email": "clive.edwards@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702109165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}