Lot 1
No lot description published.
The HBS will be a BoxBay empty superstack for storage of containers, which is positioned between the existing Berths 3 and 4 that are already in operation. CGR to undertake the engineering consultancy works associated with the permitting assistance, design and tender documentation for the development of the BoxBay Empty Superstack for storage of empty containers at London Gateway, including detailed design of the foundations, structure, architecture, civil infrastructure, fire systems and electrical works and including the site supervision of the construction. The scope of Works shall include: a) Permitting/Planning Assistance b) Topographic Survey c) Civil / Structural / Building Design d) Concept design stage e) Detailed design stage f) Preliminary Cost Estimates g) Tender Documentation and Tender Support h) Design Compliance Review/Audit (if required) i) Site supervision
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066479-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 15:37:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066479-2025 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065956-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066479-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:37:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for the Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"value": {
"amount": 5601857,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6722228
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a clause allowing for an extension in the event of delays or modifications to the scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066479-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066479-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:37:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HBS will be a BoxBay empty superstack for storage of containers, which is positioned between the existing Berths 3 and 4 that are already in operation. CGR to undertake the engineering consultancy works associated with the permitting assistance, design and tender documentation for the development of the BoxBay Empty Superstack for storage of empty containers at London Gateway, including detailed design of the foundations, structure, architecture, civil infrastructure, fire systems and electrical works and including the site supervision of the construction.\nThe scope of Works shall include:\na) Permitting/Planning Assistance\nb) Topographic Survey\nc) Civil / Structural / Building Design\nd) Concept design stage\ne) Detailed design stage\nf) Preliminary Cost Estimates\ng) Tender Documentation and Tender Support\nh) Design Compliance Review/Audit (if required)\ni) Site supervision",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For reasons explained further below, LGPL considers that only CGR can deliver the necessary design services in the relevant timeframe due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. LGPL also considers that there are no reasonable alternatives to the required services.\nThe design services relating to the BoxBay project are required immediately in order to facilitate planned construction works starting in March 2026 which will deliver additional capacity at London Gateway port. In order to successfully deliver this project, it is imperative that the chosen supplier can ensure a seamless integration with existing systems. To that end, the chosen supplier must be familiar with the existing London Gateway site conditions and the overall London Gateway masterplan to enable a full understanding and appreciation of the complex nature of the project.\nGiven the urgent timescales, LGPL considers that CGR is the only capable supplier that is able to provide the services on the basis of their understanding of the logistical challenges and operational requirements that the project will involve. LGPL do not consider it would be reasonably possible for another service provider to familiarise with the site and site conditions, and the logistical and operational challenges of delivering a project in a live Terminal, within the timeframes required to increase the capacity at London Gateway port. Having undertaken several projects already at London Gateway port, CGR are familiar with the site, the existing site conditions, previous projects, existing/plant infrastructure and understand the overall Terminal masterplan therefore they are uniquely placed to deliver the services in the required timescales.\nAppointing an alternative service provider at this stage would require significant time to establish site familiarity which would result in delays to the construction works and a consequential failure to service the immediate demand that is being faced at London Gateway port. This would lead to lost business for LGPL at a time when future volume is expected to grow exponentially, thereby placing further demands on capacity at the port. Even if LGPL conducted an accelerated procurement process for the services, this would lead to unavoidable delays that would prevent the delivery of the required design services in time for the planned construction works starting in March 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.grummitt@cgrgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066479-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:37:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for the Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"value": {
"amount": 5601857,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6722228
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a clause allowing for an extension in the event of delays or modifications to the scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066479-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066479-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:37:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HBS will be a BoxBay empty superstack for storage of containers, which is positioned between the existing Berths 3 and 4 that are already in operation. CGR to undertake the engineering consultancy works associated with the permitting assistance, design and tender documentation for the development of the BoxBay Empty Superstack for storage of empty containers at London Gateway, including detailed design of the foundations, structure, architecture, civil infrastructure, fire systems and electrical works and including the site supervision of the construction.\nThe scope of Works shall include:\na) Permitting/Planning Assistance\nb) Topographic Survey\nc) Civil / Structural / Building Design\nd) Concept design stage\ne) Detailed design stage\nf) Preliminary Cost Estimates\ng) Tender Documentation and Tender Support\nh) Design Compliance Review/Audit (if required)\ni) Site supervision",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For reasons explained further below, LGPL considers that only CGR can deliver the necessary design services in the relevant timeframe due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. LGPL also considers that there are no reasonable alternatives to the required services.\nThe design services relating to the BoxBay project are required immediately in order to facilitate planned construction works starting in March 2026 which will deliver additional capacity at London Gateway port. In order to successfully deliver this project, it is imperative that the chosen supplier can ensure a seamless integration with existing systems. To that end, the chosen supplier must be familiar with the existing London Gateway site conditions and the overall London Gateway masterplan to enable a full understanding and appreciation of the complex nature of the project.\nGiven the urgent timescales, LGPL considers that CGR is the only capable supplier that is able to provide the services on the basis of their understanding of the logistical challenges and operational requirements that the project will involve. LGPL do not consider it would be reasonably possible for another service provider to familiarise with the site and site conditions, and the logistical and operational challenges of delivering a project in a live Terminal, within the timeframes required to increase the capacity at London Gateway port. Having undertaken several projects already at London Gateway port, CGR are familiar with the site, the existing site conditions, previous projects, existing/plant infrastructure and understand the overall Terminal masterplan therefore they are uniquely placed to deliver the services in the required timescales.\nAppointing an alternative service provider at this stage would require significant time to establish site familiarity which would result in delays to the construction works and a consequential failure to service the immediate demand that is being faced at London Gateway port. This would lead to lost business for LGPL at a time when future volume is expected to grow exponentially, thereby placing further demands on capacity at the port. Even if LGPL conducted an accelerated procurement process for the services, this would lead to unavoidable delays that would prevent the delivery of the required design services in time for the planned construction works starting in March 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.grummitt@cgrgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065956-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for the Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"value": {
"amount": 5601857,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6722228
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a clause allowing for an extension in the event of delays or modifications to the scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Engineering Consultancy Services for Design & Construction of the BOXBAY Empty Superstack",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HBS will be a BoxBay empty superstack for storage of containers, which is positioned between the existing Berths 3 and 4 that are already in operation. CGR to undertake the engineering consultancy works associated with the permitting assistance, design and tender documentation for the development of the BoxBay Empty Superstack for storage of empty containers at London Gateway, including detailed design of the foundations, structure, architecture, civil infrastructure, fire systems and electrical works and including the site supervision of the construction. \nThe scope of Works shall include:\na)\tPermitting/Planning Assistance\nb)\tTopographic Survey\nc)\tCivil / Structural / Building Design\nd)\tConcept design stage\ne)\tDetailed design stage\nf)\tPreliminary Cost Estimates\ng)\tTender Documentation and Tender Support\nh)\tDesign Compliance Review/Audit (if required)\ni)\tSite supervision",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For reasons explained further below, LGPL considers that only CGR can deliver the necessary design services in the relevant timeframe due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. LGPL also considers that there are no reasonable alternatives to the required services.\nThe design services relating to the BoxBay project are required immediately in order to facilitate planned construction works starting in March 2026 which will deliver additional capacity at London Gateway port. In order to successfully deliver this project, it is imperative that the chosen supplier can ensure a seamless integration with existing systems. To that end, the chosen supplier must be familiar with the existing London Gateway site conditions and the overall London Gateway masterplan to enable a full understanding and appreciation of the complex nature of the project. \nGiven the urgent timescales, LGPL considers that CGR is the only capable supplier that is able to provide the services on the basis of their understanding of the logistical challenges and operational requirements that the project will involve. LGPL do not consider it would be reasonably possible for another service provider to familiarise with the site and site conditions, and the logistical and operational challenges of delivering a project in a live Terminal, within the timeframes required to increase the capacity at London Gateway port. Having undertaken several projects already at London Gateway port, CGR are familiar with the site, the existing site conditions, previous projects, existing/plant infrastructure and understand the overall Terminal masterplan therefore they are uniquely placed to deliver the services in the required timescales. \nAppointing an alternative service provider at this stage would require significant time to establish site familiarity which would result in delays to the construction works and a consequential failure to service the immediate demand that is being faced at London Gateway port. This would lead to lost business for LGPL at a time when future volume is expected to grow exponentially, thereby placing further demands on capacity at the port. Even if LGPL conducted an accelerated procurement process for the services, this would lead to unavoidable delays that would prevent the delivery of the required design services in time for the planned construction works starting in March 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lgprocurement@dpworld.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"name": "Cullen Grummitt & Roe (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 High Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZQ-9525-TRPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.grummitt@cgrgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}