← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Engineer Bolt Gun

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Pneumatic hand tools 42651000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pneumatic hand tools (42651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11610 median · 10.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. To acquire goods which have considerable different technical characteristics from the current in service powder actuated bolt gun (DX4) would be technically impracticable given the additional trials, training needs analysis, safety case etc that would be required which would result in disproportionate technical and safety difficulties, which would have a disproportionate impact on time and cost. Hilti are the Design Authority (DA) for the DX5 and have the specific know-how, technical data and tools and equipment needed to fulfil the requirement. All repairs and modifications to the Bolt Gun must be underwritten by the DA to provide the MOD with the required assurance that any modification or repair will not compromise either system effectiveness or equipment. Any third party who modified or repaired the DX5 would need to be supported by a completely new Safety Case at considerable time and expense. Furthermore the Authority does not have the necessary rights to release any relevant technical data for the purpose of competitive tendering of the DX5 or any consumable spares or any in-service support.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of DX5 Engineer Bolt Guns

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02988d
Latest release ID004408-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 04 2021 22:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2021award, contract004408-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004408-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-04T22:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02988d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "title": "Supply of DX5 Engineer Bolt Guns",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7669",
          "name": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02988d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC)  Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineer Bolt Gun",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC)  Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pneumatic hand tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. To acquire goods which have considerable different technical characteristics from the current in service powder actuated bolt gun (DX4) would be technically impracticable given the additional trials, training needs analysis, safety case etc that would be required which would result in disproportionate technical and safety difficulties, which would have a disproportionate impact on time and cost. Hilti are the Design Authority (DA) for the DX5 and have the specific know-how, technical data and tools and equipment needed to fulfil the requirement. All repairs and modifications to the Bolt Gun must be underwritten by the DA to provide the MOD with the required assurance that any modification or repair will not compromise either system effectiveness or equipment. Any third party who modified or repaired the DX5 would need to be supported by a completely new Safety Case at considerable time and expense. Furthermore the Authority does not have the necessary rights to release any relevant technical data for the purpose of competitive tendering of the DX5 or any consumable spares or any in-service support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicolas.Gibbs620@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7669",
      "name": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "title": "Supply of DX5 Engineer Bolt Guns",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2021 · 004408-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004408-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-04T22:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02988d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "title": "Supply of DX5 Engineer Bolt Guns",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7669",
          "name": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02988d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC)  Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineer Bolt Gun",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation & Countermeasures Project Team (SEEC)  Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to HILTI (GT.BRITAIN) Limited, for the initial purchase of 158 HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 and required support (repair, spares, modification if required, individual replacement options, miscellaneous HILTI Bolt Gun DX5 related equipment) over a ten year period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pneumatic hand tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. To acquire goods which have considerable different technical characteristics from the current in service powder actuated bolt gun (DX4) would be technically impracticable given the additional trials, training needs analysis, safety case etc that would be required which would result in disproportionate technical and safety difficulties, which would have a disproportionate impact on time and cost. Hilti are the Design Authority (DA) for the DX5 and have the specific know-how, technical data and tools and equipment needed to fulfil the requirement. All repairs and modifications to the Bolt Gun must be underwritten by the DA to provide the MOD with the required assurance that any modification or repair will not compromise either system effectiveness or equipment. Any third party who modified or repaired the DX5 would need to be supported by a completely new Safety Case at considerable time and expense. Furthermore the Authority does not have the necessary rights to release any relevant technical data for the purpose of competitive tendering of the DX5 or any consumable spares or any in-service support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicolas.Gibbs620@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7669",
      "name": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HILTI (GT BRITAIN) LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "title": "Supply of DX5 Engineer Bolt Guns",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004408-2021-701163405-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}