Lot 1
No lot description published.
To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners | engagement | 28 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 12:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Hobart",
"email": "Elaine.Hobart@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:23:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Hobart",
"email": "Elaine.Hobart@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:23:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support this ambition, West Lancashire Borough Council is procuring a digital engagement platform. This platform will serve as a central tool to facilitate safe, accessible, and data-rich engagement opportunities with our stakeholders. It will enable us to gather insights, consult effectively, and co-create solutions with our residents, tenants, and partners"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}