← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enforcement Agency Services

Buyer: Blackpool Council →

BuyerBlackpool Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods. Contract is for 2 years with the option to for a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

Bailiff services 75242110

Lot details

Lot 1

The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Quality — 80
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Bailiff services (75242110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 8.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4272 median · 7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009069-2023-DN646928-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDER Group

Contracts

009069-2023-DN646928-1

Statusactive
Value£574,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6d5
Latest release ID009069-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 08:04:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009069-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009069-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:04:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067351-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24921",
          "name": "CDER Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enforcement Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods.\nContract is for 2 years with the option to for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Val Royle",
        "email": "val.royle@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24921",
      "name": "CDER Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDER Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 574000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009069-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009069-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:04:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067351-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24921",
          "name": "CDER Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enforcement Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided shall include the execution of Warrants, taking control of goods, tracing of debtors, collection of revenues, clamping and removal of vehicles and taking possession of goods.\nContract is for 2 years with the option to for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Val Royle",
        "email": "val.royle@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24921",
      "name": "CDER Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDER Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 574000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009069-2023-DN646928-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}