Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 16 Jul 2025, 15:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Energy Measures Works · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Golding Homes (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£2,500,000≈ £833k / year · £3,000,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Sept 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Sept 2028 · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Golding Homes require a contractor to install energy measures into our properties. Work includes loft insulation, cavity wall extraction and refill, cavity wall insulation, EWI, air source heat Pumps etc.

Golding Homes have 8000 homes in Maidstone, Kent and the surrounding areas.

CPV: Building alteration work · Building installation work · Environmental improvement works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£2,500,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensionsValue: £2,500,000 exc. VAT · £3,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 Year extensions to be taken separately.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Companies must meet the requirements set out in the tender and associated documents.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 36%Price: 40%Social value: 12%Environmental: 12%
Published sub-criteria (6)
  • Contract Mobilisation: 12%
  • Contract Management: 12%
  • Customer Satisfaction and Performance Management: 12%
  • Pricing: 40%
  • Social Value: 12%
  • Sustainability and The Environement: 12%
Published award criteria (6)
  • Contract Mobilisation
  • Contract Management
  • Customer Satisfaction and Performance Management
  • Sustainability and The Environement
  • Social Value
  • Pricing
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Companies must meet the requirements set out in the tender and associated documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Jul 2025, 15:55 BST
Last source update
21 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
Authority reference
GHAM1001
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-040619
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Building alteration workBuilding installation workEnvironmental improvement works
Delivery area
South East (UKJ)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-056094 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
5 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Jul 2025 → 1 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Jul 2025, 15:55 BST
  2. Latest notice published
    21 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
  3. Clarification questions by
    29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline
    5 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Contract starts391 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Jul 2025, 15:55 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    8 Aug 2025, 14:47 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 29 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
    8 Aug 2025, 14:47 BST
    +14 days · was 15 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Tender notice published
    21 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
    UK4
  5. Deadline moved to 5 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    21 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
    +7 days · was 29 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
Published amendments (1)

Deadline Extended until 29/08/2025 5pm

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Golding Homes

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJVH-9639-WNBM County Gate One, Maidstone, South East, ME14 1STContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender