← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ENERGY MARKET SUPPORT FRAMEWORK

Buyer: Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd →

BuyerLow Carbon Contracts Company Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2025
Value£700,000
Published29 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6UV9KU4UWK

Statusactive
Value£700,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6235 median · 6.5 average (11 of 623 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d6fc
Latest release ID002956-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 29 2025 12:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-05T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-06T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2025tender002956-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136569",
    "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN2024-032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6UV9KU4UWK",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENERGY MARKET SUPPORT FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-05T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136569",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Energy-and-related-services./6UV9KU4UWK",
        "name": "Andy Skinner",
        "email": "Andy.Skinner@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072118205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136570",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072118205"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Energy-and-related-services./6UV9KU4UWK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6UV9KU4UWK\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253445",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 002956-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136569",
    "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN2024-032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6UV9KU4UWK",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENERGY MARKET SUPPORT FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement will establish an Energy Market Support Framework Agreement for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (LCCC) to provide expert support for ad-hoc, topical pieces of work and analysis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-05T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136569",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Energy-and-related-services./6UV9KU4UWK",
        "name": "Andy Skinner",
        "email": "Andy.Skinner@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072118205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136570",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072118205"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Energy-and-related-services./6UV9KU4UWK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6UV9KU4UWK\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253445",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}