Lot 1
Cloud software solution to support monitoring and targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate. This was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
Energy Management Software to support monitoring and targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate.
UKK1
Cloud software solution to support monitoring and targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate. This was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database software package, Electronic data management (EDM) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database software package (48611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,577 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,577 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 11 | 2 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c791 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064737-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 13:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064737-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-09T14:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c791",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud software solution to support monitoring and targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate. \nThis was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Gloucestershire\nThe Park\nCheltenham\nUnited Kingdom\nGL50 2RH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energy Management Software to support monitoring\nand targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud call-off, direct award made following a keyword search under the existing framework, which had already been lawfully advertised and competed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL502RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007145",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Warren",
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mrisoftware.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180827",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 29354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award following a keyword search on G-Cloud 14",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-09T14:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c791",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud software solution to support monitoring and targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate. \nThis was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Gloucestershire\nThe Park\nCheltenham\nUnited Kingdom\nGL50 2RH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energy Management Software to support monitoring\nand targeting of electricity and gas consumption across the University of Gloucestershire estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud call-off, direct award made following a keyword search under the existing framework, which had already been lawfully advertised and competed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL502RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007145",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Warren",
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mrisoftware.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180827",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"title": "Energy Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 29354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064737-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award following a keyword search on G-Cloud 14",
"initiationType": "tender"
}