← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Energy Efficient Scotland ABS Funding Managing Agent

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Renfrewshire Council have a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified Service Provider to provide a Managing Agent service to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery. The main aim of the ABS program is to provide measures to private households in or at risk of fuel poverty that help to reduce energy usage and costs. Addresses will be Renfrewshire wide, but only for privately owned properties which are deemed to meet the Scottish Government eligibility criteria. Renfrewshire Council will guide the selection of addresses.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Construction project management services 71541000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council seeks to appoint a competent and suitably qualified managing agent to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery. The role of the managing agent is to; -identify suitable properties, -sign up residents, -assist householders with the application process, -appoint a Works contractor, and -manage works on site. The Managing Agent must provide services and energy efficiency installations in line with the following standards and guidance documents; -PAS 2035 and all future relevant updated iterations. -The most current/up to date Scottish Government’s ABS guidance and future relevant updated iterations NOTE: The Managing Agent (Contractor) fee is based on a fixed percentage of the funding available for the Area Based Schemes (ABS). This funding is not guaranteed and may fluctuate within this year and within subsequent financial years, and that guidance may change in line with Scottish Government requirements. If the maximum value of the available ABS funding grant per property increases, the rates provided within the Tender Submission will remain for the duration of the Contract. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Programme — 15
Resource — 11
Methodology — 14
Contractor Appointment and Best Value — 10
Community Benefits Outcome Menu — 3
Community Benefits Methodology — 7
Fair Work First — 5
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3983 median · 31.5 average (859 of 3,398 with a bid count)3.6 average (956 of 3,398 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer461.5 median · 61.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)10.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83256 median · 15.4 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1

Statusactive
SupplierChangeworks

Contracts

046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1

Statusactive
Value£660,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ece9
Latest release ID046993-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 14:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract046993-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T15:18:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ece9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792628"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157344",
          "name": "Changeworks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks to appoint a competent and suitably qualified managing agent to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS)\nprogramme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and\nDelivery. The role of the managing agent is to;\n-identify suitable properties,\n-sign up residents,\n-assist householders with the application process,\n-appoint a Works contractor, and\n-manage works on site.\nThe Managing Agent must provide services and energy efficiency installations in line with the following standards and guidance\ndocuments;\n-PAS 2035 and all future relevant updated iterations.\n-The most current/up to date Scottish Government’s ABS guidance and future relevant updated iterations\nNOTE: The Managing Agent (Contractor) fee is based on a fixed percentage of the funding available for the Area Based Schemes (ABS).\nThis funding is not guaranteed and may fluctuate within this year and within subsequent financial years, and that guidance may change in\nline with Scottish Government requirements. If the maximum value of the available ABS funding grant per property increases, the rates\nprovided within the Tender Submission will remain for the duration of the Contract. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor Appointment and Best Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Outcome Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficient Scotland ABS Funding Managing Agent",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council have a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified Service Provider to provide a Managing Agent service to deliver a\nportion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish\nGovernment Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery.\nThe main aim of the ABS program is to provide measures to private households in or at risk of fuel poverty that help to reduce energy\nusage and costs.\nAddresses will be Renfrewshire wide, but only for privately owned properties which are deemed to meet the Scottish Government\neligibility criteria. Renfrewshire Council will guide the selection of addresses.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McLuskey",
        "email": "megan.mcluskey@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157344",
      "name": "Changeworks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Changeworks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315398565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8003",
      "name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046993-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T15:18:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ece9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792628"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157344",
          "name": "Changeworks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks to appoint a competent and suitably qualified managing agent to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS)\nprogramme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and\nDelivery. The role of the managing agent is to;\n-identify suitable properties,\n-sign up residents,\n-assist householders with the application process,\n-appoint a Works contractor, and\n-manage works on site.\nThe Managing Agent must provide services and energy efficiency installations in line with the following standards and guidance\ndocuments;\n-PAS 2035 and all future relevant updated iterations.\n-The most current/up to date Scottish Government’s ABS guidance and future relevant updated iterations\nNOTE: The Managing Agent (Contractor) fee is based on a fixed percentage of the funding available for the Area Based Schemes (ABS).\nThis funding is not guaranteed and may fluctuate within this year and within subsequent financial years, and that guidance may change in\nline with Scottish Government requirements. If the maximum value of the available ABS funding grant per property increases, the rates\nprovided within the Tender Submission will remain for the duration of the Contract. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor Appointment and Best Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Outcome Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficient Scotland ABS Funding Managing Agent",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council have a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified Service Provider to provide a Managing Agent service to deliver a\nportion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish\nGovernment Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery.\nThe main aim of the ABS program is to provide measures to private households in or at risk of fuel poverty that help to reduce energy\nusage and costs.\nAddresses will be Renfrewshire wide, but only for privately owned properties which are deemed to meet the Scottish Government\neligibility criteria. Renfrewshire Council will guide the selection of addresses.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McLuskey",
        "email": "megan.mcluskey@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157344",
      "name": "Changeworks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Changeworks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315398565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8003",
      "name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046993-2025-RC-CPU-24-238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}