22 Mar 2023 · 008353-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "008353-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-22T14:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008353-2023-RC-CPU-22-163-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-22-163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council seeks to appoint a competent and suitably qualified managing agent to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery. The role of the managing agent is to;\n-identify suitable properties,\n-sign up residents,\n-assist householders with the application process,\n-appoint a Works contractor, and\n-manage works on site.\nThe Managing Agent must provide services and energy efficiency installations in line with the following standards and guidance documents;\n-PAS 2035 and all future relevant updated iterations.\n-The most current/up to date Scottish Government’s HEEPS:ABS guidance and future relevant updated iterations\nNOTE: The Managing Agent fee is not fixed - this is based on a percentage of the funding available for the Area Based Schemes (ABS). This funding is not guaranteed and may fluctuate within this year and within subsequent financial years, and that guidance may change in line with Scottish Government requirements.\nPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender document and commercial envelope for further details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Programme",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Contractor Appointment and Best Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits - outcome menu",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits - methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire Local Authority Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Efficient Scotland ABS Funding Managing Agent",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council have a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified Service Provider to provide a Managing Agent service to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery.\nThe majority of the funding received will be spent on external wall insulation on private domestic properties at various locations throughout the Renfrewshire local authority area.\nThe main aim of the ABS program is to provide measures to private households in or at risk of fuel poverty that help to reduce energy usage and costs.\nAddresses will be Renfrewshire wide, but only for privately owned properties which are deemed to meet the Scottish Government eligibility criteria. Renfrewshire Council will guide the selection of addresses.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Earnshaw",
"email": "claire.earnshaw@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39093",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69178",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation stage the following documents:\nHealth and Safety Questionnaire and supporting documentation\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS3 Tender Compliance Certificate\nS4 No Collusion Certificate\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS6 Waste Carrier\nS9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nS10 Parent Company Guarantee\nInsurance Certification\nNew Supplier Request Form\n(SC Ref:726834)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jan 2023 · 002059-2023 · tender
{
"id": "002059-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T16:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718816"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-22-163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration is 14 months with the Council having the option to extend for up to 12 months on two (2) separate occasions, subject to satisfactory operation and performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council seeks to appoint a competent and suitably qualified managing agent to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery. The role of the managing agent is to;\n-identify suitable properties,\n-sign up residents,\n-assist householders with the application process,\n-appoint a Works contractor, and\n-manage works on site.\nThe Managing Agent must provide services and energy efficiency installations in line with the following standards and guidance documents;\n-PAS 2035 and all future relevant updated iterations.\n-The most current/up to date Scottish Government’s HEEPS:ABS guidance and future relevant updated iterations\nNOTE: The Managing Agent fee is not fixed - this is based on a percentage of the funding available for the Area Based Schemes (ABS). This funding is not guaranteed and may fluctuate within this year and within subsequent financial years, and that guidance may change in line with Scottish Government requirements.\nPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender document and commercial envelope for further details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Programme",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Contractor Appointment and Best Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits - outcome menu",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits - methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire Local Authority Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Efficient Scotland ABS Funding Managing Agent",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tender submissions will be opened remotely at home using an opening committee on PCS-T with two procurement officers."
},
"description": "Tender submissions will be opened remotely at home using an opening committee on PCS-T with two procurement officers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further Notices will be published on Public Contracts Scotland a period after the contract ends."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council have a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified Service Provider to provide a Managing Agent service to deliver a portion of their Area Based Schemes (ABS) programme to households throughout the Renfrewshire area in line with the Scottish Government Guidance on Scheme Design and Delivery.\nThe majority of the funding received will be spent on external wall insulation on private domestic properties at various locations throughout the Renfrewshire local authority area.\nThe main aim of the ABS program is to provide measures to private households in or at risk of fuel poverty that help to reduce energy usage and costs.\nAddresses will be Renfrewshire wide, but only for privately owned properties which are deemed to meet the Scottish Government eligibility criteria. Renfrewshire Council will guide the selection of addresses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "It is a condition of this contract that the Managing Agent is independent of both the Council and the appointed External Wall Insulation contractor (to ensure impartial/unbiased management of the project).\nThis Contract will include performance conditions relation to fair work first and community benefits. The tender requests scored community benefits.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Claire Earnshaw",
"email": "claire.earnshaw@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39093",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69178",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation stage the following documents:\nHealth and Safety Questionnaire and supporting documentation\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS3 Tender Compliance Certificate\nS4 No Collusion Certificate\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS6 Waste Carrier\nS9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nS10 Parent Company Guarantee\nInsurance Certification\nNew Supplier Request Form\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 23108. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:718816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}