Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 13 Apr 2026, 12:47 BST

Official UK procurement notice

W5094 Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan

Official notice

Authority: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£35,000£42,000 inc. VAT0.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 27 Apr 2026awarded 21 Aug 2026
Awarded to Cornwall Waste Needs Assessment
Contract term 5 moends 30 Sept 2026 · starts 5 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Walsall Council and the Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) partnership are seeking a provider to produce a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall. The plan will identify actions that can be delivered by communities to mitigate and adapt to climate change at the community level.

Residents in Walsall face interconnected challenges linked to climate change and fuel poverty, driven by high emissions from inefficient homes and from transport. These environmental pressures are compounded by wider economic strains, including rising energy costs. This leads to cold, damp living conditions which has a profound impact on residents' health and wellbeing and reduces their ability to take positive action to tackle climate change. Coordinated action is required to build community resilience and support residents in transition to healthier and more energy efficient lifestyles.

CPV: Business and management consultancy and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£35,000
Contract period: 5 May 2026 – 30 Sept 2026 (5 mo)Value: £35,000 exc. VAT · £42,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 90%Price: 10%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Non-Price: 90%
  • Price: 10%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Non-Price
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
13 Apr 2026, 12:47 BST
Last source update
24 Aug 2026, 11:03 BST
Authority reference
W5094
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-033247
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Business and management consultancy and related services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG38)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Apr 2026 → 24 Aug 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published191 days ago
    13 Apr 2026, 12:47 BST
  2. Submission deadline177 days ago
    27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Contract starts169 days ago
    5 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published58 days ago
    24 Aug 2026, 11:03 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    13 Apr 2026, 12:47 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    24 Aug 2026, 11:03 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    24 Aug 2026, 11:03 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £34,9001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 21 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Cornwall Waste Needs Assessment£34,900 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan (formally known as The Development of a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall) · Cornwall Waste Needs Assessment

    Signed
    21 Aug 2026
    Value
    £34,900
    Period
    28 Sept 2026 – 31 Jan 2027
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Walsall Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHGR-7481-DHXR Civic Centre, Darwall Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 1TPContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SLR CONSULTING LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03880506GB-PPON: PWWL-5899-NCVW Third Floor Summit House, London, London, WC1R 4QHContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender