Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) department are seeking to renew their current contract for the provision of Endotoxin Testing Consumables and associated support requirements. The contract is required to ensure continuity of supply for critical testing activities carried out within the SMTL department and to support ongoing operational and regulatory compliance requirements. NWSSP intends to undertake an Open Tender procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure a fully compliant, transparent, and fair procurement process. The procurement will provide all interested and suitably qualified suppliers with the opportunity to participate and submit a tender response.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,401 | 2 median · 87.2 average (385 of 1,401 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (438 of 1,401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 79 | 62 median · 359.4 average (20 of 79 with a bid count) | 14.2 average (25 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 76 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053471-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_125092 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053471-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-ITT-63120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_125092 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endotoxin Testing Consumables & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) department are seeking to renew their current contract for the provision of Endotoxin Testing Consumables and associated support requirements. The contract is required to ensure continuity of supply for critical testing activities carried out within the SMTL department and to support ongoing operational and regulatory compliance requirements.\nNWSSP intends to undertake an Open Tender procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure a fully compliant, transparent, and fair procurement process. The procurement will provide all interested and suitably qualified suppliers with the opportunity to participate and submit a tender response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_125092",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053471-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-ITT-63120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_125092 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endotoxin Testing Consumables & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) department are seeking to renew their current contract for the provision of Endotoxin Testing Consumables and associated support requirements. The contract is required to ensure continuity of supply for critical testing activities carried out within the SMTL department and to support ongoing operational and regulatory compliance requirements.\nNWSSP intends to undertake an Open Tender procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure a fully compliant, transparent, and fair procurement process. The procurement will provide all interested and suitably qualified suppliers with the opportunity to participate and submit a tender response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_125092",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}