Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Direct award for endoscopy decontamination units across multiple sites within Aneurin Bevan UHB.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061541 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 12:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:06:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Decontamination Units",
"value": {
"amount": 236000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"name": "AVIDITY SCIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-STA-153398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Decontamination Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for endoscopy decontamination units across multiple sites within Aneurin Bevan UHB.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment can only be used if manufacturer carries out the PPM. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"name": "AVIDITY SCIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP189BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A Drakes Park , Long Crendon Industrial Estate ,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.avidityscience.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lucy.Brown@AvidityScience.com",
"telephone": "01844 203652"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:06:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Decontamination Units",
"value": {
"amount": 236000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"name": "AVIDITY SCIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-STA-153398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Decontamination Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for endoscopy decontamination units across multiple sites within Aneurin Bevan UHB.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment can only be used if manufacturer carries out the PPM. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"name": "AVIDITY SCIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP189BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A Drakes Park , Long Crendon Industrial Estate ,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.avidityscience.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRV-2878-GXNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lucy.Brown@AvidityScience.com",
"telephone": "01844 203652"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}