← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

End User Compute (EUC)

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£65,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Managed service for the support, of POL's Colleague devices, peripheral devices and platforms. Plus, the Branch Counter Point of Sale (PoS) devices, peripheral devices, management solutions and Field Engineering services. Services include: Architecture​ Cloud/Infrastructure Management and Support​ Engineering Services​ Build, Software Packaging and Release Management​ Service Management​ Service Operations​ End User IMACD​ Security​ Monitoring and Reports

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2028 to 28 Feb 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 309193 median · 42.2 average (347 of 919 with a bid count)3.5 average (386 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2864.5 median · 90.2 average (88 of 286 with a bid count)6.7 average (101 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051381
Latest release ID046509-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 14:10:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planningUpdate046509-2026
14 May 2025planning021417-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:10:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End User Compute (EUC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed service for the support, of POL's Colleague devices, peripheral devices and platforms. Plus, the Branch Counter Point of Sale (PoS) devices, peripheral devices, management solutions and Field Engineering services.\nServices include:\nArchitecture​\nCloud/Infrastructure Management and Support​\nEngineering Services​\nBuild, Software Packaging and Release Management​\nService Management​\nService Operations​\nEnd User IMACD​\nSecurity​\nMonitoring and Reports",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:10:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046509-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "046509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:10:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End User Compute (EUC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed service for the support, of POL's Colleague devices, peripheral devices and platforms. Plus, the Branch Counter Point of Sale (PoS) devices, peripheral devices, management solutions and Field Engineering services.\nServices include:\nArchitecture​\nCloud/Infrastructure Management and Support​\nEngineering Services​\nBuild, Software Packaging and Release Management​\nService Management​\nService Operations​\nEnd User IMACD​\nSecurity​\nMonitoring and Reports",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:10:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2025 · 021417-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T15:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End User Compute (EUC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed service for the support, of POL's Colleague devices, peripheral devices and platforms. Plus, the Branch Counter Point of Sale (PoS) devices, peripheral devices, management solutions and Field Engineering services.\nServices include:\nArchitecture​\nCloud/Infrastructure Management and Support​\nEngineering Services​\nBuild, Software Packaging and Release Management​\nService Management​\nService Operations​\nEnd User IMACD​\nSecurity​\nMonitoring and Reports",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021417-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021417-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:56:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}