← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENCTS Back Office and ISAM annual licence - YorCard

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This provides the back office functionality to the Government's English National Concessionary Travel Scheme. Provision on ENCTS HOPS service. Receiving, processing and securely storing ITSO ENCTS smart ticketing transactions. YorCard Ltd £28,235.47 01.09.2025 - 31.08.2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£28,235
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0588b9
Latest release ID049047-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 10:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049047-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049047-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 28235.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33882.56
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049047-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049047-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:06:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158093",
          "name": "Yorcard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENCTS Back Office and ISAM annual licence - YorCard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This provides the back office functionality to the Government's English National Concessionary Travel Scheme. Provision on ENCTS HOPS service. Receiving, processing and securely storing ITSO ENCTS smart ticketing transactions. \nYorCard Ltd\n£28,235.47\n01.09.2025 - 31.08.2026",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158093",
      "name": "Yorcard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Paradise Street, Paradise House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.evans@yorcard.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049047-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049047-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 28235.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33882.56
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049047-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049047-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:06:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158093",
          "name": "Yorcard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENCTS Back Office and ISAM annual licence - YorCard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This provides the back office functionality to the Government's English National Concessionary Travel Scheme. Provision on ENCTS HOPS service. Receiving, processing and securely storing ITSO ENCTS smart ticketing transactions. \nYorCard Ltd\n£28,235.47\n01.09.2025 - 31.08.2026",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158093",
      "name": "Yorcard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Paradise Street, Paradise House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.evans@yorcard.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}