Lot 1
No lot description published.
Enabling Works for Elective Hub The Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,248 | 4 median · 26 average (2,633 of 10,248 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,903 of 10,248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 45 | 7 median · 17.7 average (10 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (11 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,014 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048924-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048924-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048924-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enabling Works for Elective Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Enabling Works for Elective Hub\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Mgijima",
"email": "nick.mgijima@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536492371"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:23:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048924-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enabling Works for Elective Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Enabling Works for Elective Hub\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Mgijima",
"email": "nick.mgijima@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536492371"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:23:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}