Lot 1
No lot description published.
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement to commission enabling groundworks on the new site for the Shotley Bridge Hospital build. CDDFT intend to contract with the Land Owner for the provision of the works, that are essential to the build programme in readiness for construction to begin. This notice is in compliance with Exemption, Schedule 2 Part 8 (1) of the Procurement Act 2023. The scheme is part of the New Hospitals Programme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06afca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 12:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053806-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4049501,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4859401
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02796310",
"name": "PROJECT GENESIS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C445475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Enabling Groundwork",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement to commission enabling groundworks on the new site for the Shotley Bridge Hospital build. CDDFT intend to contract with the Land Owner for the provision of the works, that are essential to the build programme in readiness for construction to begin. This notice is in compliance with Exemption, Schedule 2 Part 8 (1) of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe scheme is part of the New Hospitals Programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cddft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLT-2871-PCJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02796310",
"name": "PROJECT GENESIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Consett",
"postalCode": "DH8 5XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel House Ponds Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02796310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.clark@dysartgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4049501,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4859401
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02796310",
"name": "PROJECT GENESIS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C445475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Enabling Groundwork",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement to commission enabling groundworks on the new site for the Shotley Bridge Hospital build. CDDFT intend to contract with the Land Owner for the provision of the works, that are essential to the build programme in readiness for construction to begin. This notice is in compliance with Exemption, Schedule 2 Part 8 (1) of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe scheme is part of the New Hospitals Programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cddft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLT-2871-PCJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02796310",
"name": "PROJECT GENESIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Consett",
"postalCode": "DH8 5XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel House Ponds Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02796310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.clark@dysartgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}