← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

EMR/MH/003 PPE Tender

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2023
Value£500,000
Published18 Sept 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time. Additional information: To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest via the Procurement portal shown within this notice and request a copy of the PQQ which is to be submitted by the date shown in IV.2.2.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF276 median · 10.1 average (9 of 27 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)625 median · 5 average (1 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401bb
Latest release ID027534-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 18 2023 15:56:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/slCvb
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2023tender027534-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-18T16:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If supplier performance is adequate during year 1 and 2 (in line with agreed KPIs) then there is potential for a 2 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time. Additional information: To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest via the Procurement portal shown within this notice and request a copy of the PQQ which is to be submitted by the date shown in IV.2.2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMR/MH/003 PPE Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/slCvb",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/slCvb",
        "name": "Matthew Holt",
        "email": "matt.holt@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92869",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2023 · 027534-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-18T16:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If supplier performance is adequate during year 1 and 2 (in line with agreed KPIs) then there is potential for a 2 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time. Additional information: To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest via the Procurement portal shown within this notice and request a copy of the PQQ which is to be submitted by the date shown in IV.2.2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMR/MH/003 PPE Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a strategic partnership with a personal protective equipment (PPE) supplier who has significant experience the PPE industry, strong knowledge of the Rail industry, and who is flexible in their approach and reactive to our needs, which may grow and develop over time.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/slCvb",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/slCvb",
        "name": "Matthew Holt",
        "email": "matt.holt@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92869",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}