← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Commissioning of an independent evaluation for West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) for – Supported Employment - for people who are in work to help them to sustain their employment. And Employment Support - supporting people who are out of work with a range of health-related challenges to help them into employment. These programmes run across WMCA’s seven constituent metropolitan boroughs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation

Statusactive
Value£144,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678af
Latest release ID029481-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 09:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029481-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029481-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC325515",
          "name": "York Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning of an independent evaluation for West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) for – Supported Employment - for people who are in work to help them to sustain their employment. And Employment Support - supporting people who are out of work with a range of health-related challenges to help them into employment. These programmes run across WMCA’s seven constituent metropolitan boroughs.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC325515",
      "name": "York Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC325515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@yorkconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173280
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029481-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029481-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:34:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029481-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029481-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC325515",
          "name": "York Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-SKILLS-DCG-2025-0003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning of an independent evaluation for West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) for – Supported Employment - for people who are in work to help them to sustain their employment. And Employment Support - supporting people who are out of work with a range of health-related challenges to help them into employment. These programmes run across WMCA’s seven constituent metropolitan boroughs.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC325515",
      "name": "York Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC325515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@yorkconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Employment Support & Supported Employment Cross-Programme Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173280
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029481-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029481-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:34:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}