← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

This is for Members Employment Practices Liability Insurance. The total value of the contract includes the fees to the insurance broker and the annual cost of the policy itself, with a third party insurer. The contract started on 13 April 2026 due to the urgency of the requirement, this notice is retrospective.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleInsurance is required to provide cover for Members for Employee Practices Liability. Members employ individuals directly.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026

Statusactive
Value£637,602

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068eb6
Latest release ID048896-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048896-2026
30 Apr 2026award, contract039692-2026
30 Apr 2026award, contract039590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:06:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV4167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for Members Employment Practices Liability Insurance. The total value of the contract includes the fees to the insurance broker and the annual cost of the policy itself, with a third party insurer.\nThe contract started on 13 April 2026 due to the urgency of the requirement, this notice is retrospective.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insurance is required to provide cover for Members for Employee Practices Liability. Members employ individuals directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "londonwebenquiries@marshcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 637602
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048896-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:06:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV4167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for Members Employment Practices Liability Insurance. The total value of the contract includes the fees to the insurance broker and the annual cost of the policy itself, with a third party insurer.\nThe contract started on 13 April 2026 due to the urgency of the requirement, this notice is retrospective.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insurance is required to provide cover for Members for Employee Practices Liability. Members employ individuals directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "londonwebenquiries@marshcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 637602
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039692-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 637602
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:32:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV4167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for Members Employment Practices Liability Insurance. The total value of the contract includes the fees to the insurance broker and the annual cost of the policy itself, with a third party insurer.\nThe contract started on 13 April 2026 due to the urgency of the requirement, this notice is retrospective.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "londonwebenquiries@marshcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039590-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T08:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 637602
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039590-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039590-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:50:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV4167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Practices Liability Insurance 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for Members Employment Practices Liability Insurance. The total value of the contract includes the fees to the insurance broker and the annual cost of the policy itself, with a third party insurer.\nThe contract started on 13 April 2026 due to the urgency of the requirement, this notice is retrospective.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insurance is required to provide cover for Members for Employee Practices Liability. Members employ individuals directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "londonwebenquiries@marshcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}