← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employment Law Support Services

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
StatusAwarded
Deadline28 Jan 2026
Value£150,000
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is looking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is seeking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal services, Legal advisory and information servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1923 median · 33.9 average (1,121 of 4,192 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,257 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer214 median · 14 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81020 median · 18 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5554 median · 6.5 average (17 of 555 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 555 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019533-2026-25-164-1

Statusactive
Value£97,664

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db2c
Latest release ID019533-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 14:41:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019533-2026
12 Dec 2025tender082543-2025
5 Nov 2025planning071338-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019533-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:41:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818395"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
          "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is seeking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathclyde Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is looking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
      "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 5HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 St. Vincent Street, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412210288",
        "telephone": "+44 1412218012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97664,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825573)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019533-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019533-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:41:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818395"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
          "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is seeking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathclyde Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is looking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
      "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 5HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 St. Vincent Street, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412210288",
        "telephone": "+44 1412218012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97664,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019533-2026-25-164-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825573)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2025 · 082543-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T14:34:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814977"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "SPT option to extend by a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance, financial standing and availability of funding"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is seeking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathclyde Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notices will be published around 07/10/2030"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is looking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Candidates must hold membership with The Law Society of Scotland."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333275"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30680. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSPT is committed to the promotion of community benefits. Bidders are asked to identify what community benefits they will deliver under this contract. Bidders should take note of the Community Benefits Menu included with this tender when deciding which benefit/s to deliver as part of their offer. Within the response Bidders should also identify when each benefit will be delivered and give a monetary value (GBP) for each. The (GBP) value given is for reporting purposes only and will not be evaluated.\n(SC Ref:818395)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071338-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T15:34:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814977"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is seeking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathclyde Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPT requires an Employment Law Support Service and is looking to appoint a single supplier who would support the HR function and senior management team to operate in a commercially-focused way, in line with legislation and good practice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333275"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814977.\n(SC Ref:814977)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}