← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire

Buyer: Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust →

BuyerHerefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver Employment Advisors in IAPT services in Worcestershire. Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care intends to award a contract to the existing provider Mental Health Matters via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Mental Health Matters as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG12481 median · 7.5 average (24 of 48 with a bid count)4.9 average (35 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 8th December 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077351-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£708,509

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e973
Latest release ID077351-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 15:11:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077351-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T15:11:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077351-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27419",
          "name": "Mental Health Matters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Employment Advisors in IAPT services in Worcestershire. Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care  intends to award a contract to the existing provider Mental Health Matters via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Mental Health Matters as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 8th December 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marvin Foolchand",
        "email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27419",
      "name": "Mental Health Matters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mental Health Matters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hasting Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077351-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 708509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077351-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 8th December 2025 to the following email address: marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>- The decision makers for this process were Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust.<br/><br/>- There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>- A number of criteria were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed.<br/><br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077351-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T15:11:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077351-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27419",
          "name": "Mental Health Matters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Employment Advisors in IAPT services in Worcestershire. Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care  intends to award a contract to the existing provider Mental Health Matters via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Mental Health Matters as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employment Advisors in IAPT - Worcestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 8th December 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marvin Foolchand",
        "email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27419",
      "name": "Mental Health Matters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mental Health Matters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hasting Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077351-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 708509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077351-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 8th December 2025 to the following email address: marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>- The decision makers for this process were Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust.<br/><br/>- There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>- A number of criteria were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed.<br/><br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}