Employer's Agent Services Framework
What is being bought
The Guinness Partnership Limited and its subsidiaries have commenced a build programme aiming to deliver 5,500 new homes by 2024 and 12,550 homes by 2030. We are committed to building safe, high quality, well designed homes where people want to live. Using our financial strength, experience and scale, we are building new homes and communities across the country at a range of price points and tenures – from private sale to social rent. Progress is being made but to support the delivery of the programme Guinness and its subsidiaries wish to establish a Framework for Employer’s Agent services. This will support the delivery of a significant programme of new build schemes over the term of the framework. Guinness estimates this programme could mean up to 36 individual schemes commencing over the next four year period. The future programme is expected to focus on larger 25 to 500 unit schemes though it may include some smaller schemes as required. Guinness gives no guarantee on the volume of work allocated through the framework. The framework will also be available for use by other areas of Guinness as required for example Asset Management. Clerk of Works services may also be required during the duration of the framework. The framework is split into three regional lots and it is anticipated that up to three suppliers will be appointed to each lot. Approximately 50% of spend for new schemes is most likely to be in the South, London and South East, with 30% in the North and 20% in the South West Regions.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 48 median · 90.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 11.4 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002785-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 11 2021 10:41:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 002785-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002785-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-11T10:41:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2771",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN521032",
"title": "Employer's Agent Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interested parties are to note that Guinness have reduced the minimum selection standards for Professional Indemnity insurance. Organisations wishing to bid for this opportunity are no longer required to have professional indemnity insurance of £10 million (ten million pounds) for each and every claim. The revised minimum requirement is for professional indemnity insurance of £5 million (five million pounds) for each and every claim with an unlimited number of reinstatements and/or Notification when a claim in excess of £100,000 is made against the policy (if unlimited reinstatements are not available).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of projects or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-22T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Guinness Partnership Limited and its subsidiaries have commenced a build programme aiming to deliver 5,500 new homes by 2024 and 12,550 homes by 2030. We are committed to building safe, high quality, well designed homes where people want to live. Using our financial strength, experience and scale, we are building new homes and communities across the country at a range of price points and tenures – from private sale to social rent.\nProgress is being made but to support the delivery of the programme Guinness and its subsidiaries wish to establish a Framework for Employer’s Agent services. This will support the delivery of a significant programme of new build schemes over the term of the framework. Guinness estimates this programme could mean up to 36 individual schemes commencing over the next four year period. The future programme is expected to focus on larger 25 to 500 unit schemes though it may include some smaller schemes as required. Guinness gives no guarantee on the volume of work allocated through the framework.\nThe framework will also be available for use by other areas of Guinness as required for example Asset Management. Clerk of Works services may also be required during the duration of the framework.\nThe framework is split into three regional lots and it is anticipated that up to three suppliers will be appointed to each lot. Approximately 50% of spend for new schemes is most likely to be in the South, London and South East, with 30% in the North and 20% in the South West Regions.",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2771",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 7LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bower House, 1 Stable Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3031231890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2021 · 002785-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002785-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-11T10:41:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2771",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN521032",
"title": "Employer's Agent Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interested parties are to note that Guinness have reduced the minimum selection standards for Professional Indemnity insurance. Organisations wishing to bid for this opportunity are no longer required to have professional indemnity insurance of £10 million (ten million pounds) for each and every claim. The revised minimum requirement is for professional indemnity insurance of £5 million (five million pounds) for each and every claim with an unlimited number of reinstatements and/or Notification when a claim in excess of £100,000 is made against the policy (if unlimited reinstatements are not available).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of projects or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-22T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Guinness Partnership Limited and its subsidiaries have commenced a build programme aiming to deliver 5,500 new homes by 2024 and 12,550 homes by 2030. We are committed to building safe, high quality, well designed homes where people want to live. Using our financial strength, experience and scale, we are building new homes and communities across the country at a range of price points and tenures – from private sale to social rent.\nProgress is being made but to support the delivery of the programme Guinness and its subsidiaries wish to establish a Framework for Employer’s Agent services. This will support the delivery of a significant programme of new build schemes over the term of the framework. Guinness estimates this programme could mean up to 36 individual schemes commencing over the next four year period. The future programme is expected to focus on larger 25 to 500 unit schemes though it may include some smaller schemes as required. Guinness gives no guarantee on the volume of work allocated through the framework.\nThe framework will also be available for use by other areas of Guinness as required for example Asset Management. Clerk of Works services may also be required during the duration of the framework.\nThe framework is split into three regional lots and it is anticipated that up to three suppliers will be appointed to each lot. Approximately 50% of spend for new schemes is most likely to be in the South, London and South East, with 30% in the North and 20% in the South West Regions.",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2771",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 7LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bower House, 1 Stable Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3031231890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}