Lot 1
Employer Agent Service
Buyer: Fife Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Employer Agent Service
UKM72
Employer Agent Service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 33 | 5 median · 6.5 average (21 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (22 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b5e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036617-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 12 2024 15:56:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2024 | tender | 036617-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036617-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T15:56:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783123"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Employer Agent Service",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Candidates must complete all of the required sections of the SPD, Question 4C.1.2 contains a scored question which will be used to shortlist candidates.All suppliers that pass the SPD stage, shall be invited to tender (a clear break in scoring shall determine the breakpoint for short-list and in the event of equal scoring, additional suppliers shall be taken through to tender stage)"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employer Agent Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Employer Agent Service",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Provide details of relevant Professional or Trade Registers\nSuch as\nRICS or equivalent"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Questions 4B5a 4B5c Organisations must also have or commit to have the relevant levels of insurance cover before the framework starts or we will exclude you from this procurement.\nGBP 10m Employers Liability\nGBP 5m Public Liability\nGBP 1m Professional Liability Insurance\nEvidence of Vehicle Insurance\nPlease provide supporting documentation\nInsurance levels will be reviewed for each individual work package and call off\nQuestion 4B6 We can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot finance the agreement we intend to award such that there are unreasonable risks, which are more likely than not to occur with a result that is likely to have a significant adverse impact on:\nAchieving Fife Council requirements\nQuality & sustainability of service\nFuture health of your organisation\nFuture health of sub-contractors\nA Current Ratio will be applied - Current Assets will be divided by Current Liabilities.\nTenderers are to provide their\nCurrent assets and Current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more. Where a Tenderer does not meet this requirement further details should be provided to confirm why, and the Council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Questions 4B5a 4B5c\nQuestion 4B6"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Question 4C.1.2 We will evaluate organisation’s experience and capability relative to what we intend to buy, in particular\nSupplying the same services\nAchieving the same or similar outcomes\nSuppliers will be required to provide 3 examples of works carried out in the past 5 years.\nNotes of key importance here is the relevance of each if the examples given to the services required.\nDetails should include\nClients\nValue\nFull description of the work involved in each scenario.\nThis is not an exhaustive list.\nA maximum word count of 500 words will apply to each example in this question\nScoring key provided in supporting document uploaded\nQuestion 4C.4 Please provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and /or tracking systems used\nIf bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance.\nQuestion 4C6 We can exclude you from this procurement if you don’t hold the following (please provide supporting documentation)\nBidders personnel servicing the contract must have a degree in quantity surveying or commercial management accredited by the RCIS (Or equivalent)\nQuestion 4C.8.1 4C.8.2 We will evaluate your organisation’s annual manpower and managerial staff levels over the last 3 years to ensure adequate resources are in place to support the delivery of this framework agreement. We can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot resource the agreement we intend to award.\nQuestion 4D1 Organisations must confirm they have in place documented, monitoring and reviewing arrangements (on an ongoing basis) for\nQuality Assurance\nHealth & Safety\nEnvironmental Management\nDocumented arrangements that the organisation has a system for monitoring quality management procedures on an on-going basis.\nWhich may include but not limited to\nISO\nOr equivalent",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Question 4C.1.2\nQuestion 4C.4\nQuestion 4C6\nQuestion 4C.8.1 4C.8.2\nQuestion 4D1"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
"email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783123.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCBs will be included based on national TOMS and the following outcomes but not limited to these outcomes\nWork placements\nJobs Created\nCareer Information, Advice & Guidance\nTraining\nLocal Supply Chain Spend\nVolunteering\nDonations in Kind\n(SC Ref:783123)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=783123",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036617-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T15:56:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783123"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Employer Agent Service",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Candidates must complete all of the required sections of the SPD, Question 4C.1.2 contains a scored question which will be used to shortlist candidates.All suppliers that pass the SPD stage, shall be invited to tender (a clear break in scoring shall determine the breakpoint for short-list and in the event of equal scoring, additional suppliers shall be taken through to tender stage)"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employer Agent Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Employer Agent Service",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Provide details of relevant Professional or Trade Registers\nSuch as\nRICS or equivalent"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Questions 4B5a 4B5c Organisations must also have or commit to have the relevant levels of insurance cover before the framework starts or we will exclude you from this procurement.\nGBP 10m Employers Liability\nGBP 5m Public Liability\nGBP 1m Professional Liability Insurance\nEvidence of Vehicle Insurance\nPlease provide supporting documentation\nInsurance levels will be reviewed for each individual work package and call off\nQuestion 4B6 We can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot finance the agreement we intend to award such that there are unreasonable risks, which are more likely than not to occur with a result that is likely to have a significant adverse impact on:\nAchieving Fife Council requirements\nQuality & sustainability of service\nFuture health of your organisation\nFuture health of sub-contractors\nA Current Ratio will be applied - Current Assets will be divided by Current Liabilities.\nTenderers are to provide their\nCurrent assets and Current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more. Where a Tenderer does not meet this requirement further details should be provided to confirm why, and the Council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Questions 4B5a 4B5c\nQuestion 4B6"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Question 4C.1.2 We will evaluate organisation’s experience and capability relative to what we intend to buy, in particular\nSupplying the same services\nAchieving the same or similar outcomes\nSuppliers will be required to provide 3 examples of works carried out in the past 5 years.\nNotes of key importance here is the relevance of each if the examples given to the services required.\nDetails should include\nClients\nValue\nFull description of the work involved in each scenario.\nThis is not an exhaustive list.\nA maximum word count of 500 words will apply to each example in this question\nScoring key provided in supporting document uploaded\nQuestion 4C.4 Please provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and /or tracking systems used\nIf bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance.\nQuestion 4C6 We can exclude you from this procurement if you don’t hold the following (please provide supporting documentation)\nBidders personnel servicing the contract must have a degree in quantity surveying or commercial management accredited by the RCIS (Or equivalent)\nQuestion 4C.8.1 4C.8.2 We will evaluate your organisation’s annual manpower and managerial staff levels over the last 3 years to ensure adequate resources are in place to support the delivery of this framework agreement. We can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot resource the agreement we intend to award.\nQuestion 4D1 Organisations must confirm they have in place documented, monitoring and reviewing arrangements (on an ongoing basis) for\nQuality Assurance\nHealth & Safety\nEnvironmental Management\nDocumented arrangements that the organisation has a system for monitoring quality management procedures on an on-going basis.\nWhich may include but not limited to\nISO\nOr equivalent",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Question 4C.1.2\nQuestion 4C.4\nQuestion 4C6\nQuestion 4C.8.1 4C.8.2\nQuestion 4D1"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
"email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783123.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCBs will be included based on national TOMS and the following outcomes but not limited to these outcomes\nWork placements\nJobs Created\nCareer Information, Advice & Guidance\nTraining\nLocal Supply Chain Spend\nVolunteering\nDonations in Kind\n(SC Ref:783123)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=783123",
"initiationType": "tender"
}