← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Employee Benefits, Discounts & Recognition Platform

Buyer: National Highways →

Participate on highways.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Highways
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2022
Value£4,600,000
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

To appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

to appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education. Additional information: The contract term is an initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64 average (284 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (384 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)164Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377f3
Latest release ID029790-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 14:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-18T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-18T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://highways.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022tender029790-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029790-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T15:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51660",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "to appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education. Additional information: The contract term is an initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Benefits, Discounts & Recognition Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "National Highways will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on award of the contract is communicated to candidates. Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51660",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 City Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66554",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
        "postalCode": "See details at VI.4.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029790-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029790-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T15:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51660",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "to appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education. Additional information: The contract term is an initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Benefits, Discounts & Recognition Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a specialist supplier who can provide an employee benefits, discounts and recognition platform alongside a managed service for core benefits that currently include childcare vouchers (closed scheme), cycle to work and financial education.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "National Highways will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on award of the contract is communicated to candidates. Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51660",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 City Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66554",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
        "postalCode": "See details at VI.4.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}