← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employee Benefits 2025

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services. The Service under this contracts include but not limited to: ● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform ● employee discounts ● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards ● cycle to work scheme ● discounted gym membership ● financial wellbeing scheme ● childcare vouchers scheme ● technology, smartphone scheme ● payroll giving scheme ● dental insurance scheme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was procured through a CCS framework. This is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services. The Service under this contracts include but not limited to: ● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform ● employee discounts ● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards ● cycle to work scheme ● discounted gym membership ● financial wellbeing scheme ● childcare vouchers scheme ● technology, smartphone scheme ● payroll giving scheme ● dental insurance scheme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8763 median · 64.3 average (283 of 876 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured through a CCS framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Employee Benefits

Statusactive
Value£5,702,817

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548f0
Latest release ID032444-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 07:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025award, contract032444-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T08:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "title": "Employee Benefits",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151387",
          "name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is a 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was procured through a CCS framework. \nThis is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services.\nThe Service under this contracts include but not limited to:\n● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform\n● employee discounts \n● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards\n● cycle to work scheme\n● discounted gym membership\n● financial wellbeing scheme\n● childcare vouchers scheme\n● technology, smartphone scheme\n● payroll giving scheme\n● dental insurance scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Benefits 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services.\nThe Service under this contracts include but not limited to:\n● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform\n● employee discounts \n● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards\n● cycle to work scheme\n● discounted gym membership\n● financial wellbeing scheme\n● childcare vouchers scheme\n● technology, smartphone scheme\n● payroll giving scheme\n● dental insurance scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151387",
      "name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 1 Dean Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151388",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "title": "Employee Benefits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5702817,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032444-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T08:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "title": "Employee Benefits",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151387",
          "name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is a 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was procured through a CCS framework. \nThis is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services.\nThe Service under this contracts include but not limited to:\n● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform\n● employee discounts \n● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards\n● cycle to work scheme\n● discounted gym membership\n● financial wellbeing scheme\n● childcare vouchers scheme\n● technology, smartphone scheme\n● payroll giving scheme\n● dental insurance scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Benefits 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the provision of a fully managed service, for Employee Benefits and services.\nThe Service under this contracts include but not limited to:\n● Provision of an Online Employee Benefits Platform\n● employee discounts \n● reward and recognition such as awards for long service or recognition awards\n● cycle to work scheme\n● discounted gym membership\n● financial wellbeing scheme\n● childcare vouchers scheme\n● technology, smartphone scheme\n● payroll giving scheme\n● dental insurance scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151387",
      "name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 1 Dean Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151388",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "title": "Employee Benefits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5702817,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032444-2025-K280022215-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}