← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>• South East London Integrated Care System (ICS).<br/>• Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>• King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>• Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Evaluation — 70
Social Value & Enviro Evaluation — 10
Commercial Evaluation — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1662 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,166 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,166 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005792-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£621,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043584
Latest release ID005792-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 11:58:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005792-2025
6 Feb 2024tenderUpdate003934-2024
29 Jan 2024tender002972-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T11:58:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138420",
          "name": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>• South East London Integrated Care System (ICS).<br/>• Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>• King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>• Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Enviro Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Evaluation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veer Suravaram",
        "email": "veer.suravaram@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138420",
      "name": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM2 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Margaret Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bikesforthenhs.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05558651",
        "legalName": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114660",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005792-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005792-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T11:58:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138420",
          "name": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>• South East London Integrated Care System (ICS).<br/>• Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>• King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>• Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Enviro Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Evaluation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veer Suravaram",
        "email": "veer.suravaram@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138420",
      "name": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM2 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Margaret Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bikesforthenhs.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05558651",
        "legalName": "SME HCI Limited, trading as Vivup"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114660",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005792-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2024 · 003934-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003934-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:57:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P202",
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.5.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "750000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1000000.00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.6.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "750000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1000000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the Authority’s requirement for Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services.<br/>The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>•\tSouth East London Integrated Care System (ICS). <br/>•\tGuy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT)<br/>•\tKing's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>•\tLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)<br/><br/>The following organisations will have the option of joining the contract at a later date:<br/>•\tBromley Healthcare<br/>•\tSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust and <br/>•\tOxleas NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The authority is looking to establish a common specification, service and pricing structure across all participants in the resulting contract.<br/><br/>The procurement has the following Key objectives.<br/>•\tTo provide an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for all in-scope employees to help with matters of a work related or personal nature.<br/>•\tTo provide face to face counselling to all in-scope employees.<br/>•\tTo provide appropriate health promotion relating to trends, annual health calendar and marketing points as identified (with partners' health and wellbeing input) via the 6 month and annual reports or in response to notable trends outside this frequency. <br/>•\tTo provide support to employees who have experienced traumatic events.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veer Suravaram",
        "email": "veer.suravaram@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2024 · 002972-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002972-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T17:04:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the Authority’s requirement for Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services.<br/>The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>•\tSouth East London Integrated Care System (ICS). <br/>•\tGuy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>•\tKing's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>•\tLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)<br/><br/>The following organisations will have the option of joining the contract at a later date:<br/>•\tBromley Healthcare<br/>•\tSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust and <br/>•\tOxleas NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The authority is looking to establish a common specification, service and pricing structure across all participants in the resulting contract.<br/><br/>The procurement has the following Key objectives.<br/>•\tTo provide an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for all in-scope employees to help with matters of a work related or personal nature.<br/>•\tTo provide face to face counselling to all in-scope employees.<br/>•\tTo provide appropriate health promotion relating to trends, annual health calendar and marketing points as identified (with partners' health and wellbeing input) via the 6 month and annual reports or in response to notable trends outside this frequency. <br/>•\tTo provide support to employees who have experienced traumatic events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the Authority’s requirement for Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services.<br/>The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>•\tSouth East London Integrated Care System (ICS). <br/>•\tGuy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>•\tKing's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>•\tLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)<br/><br/>The following organisations will have the option of joining the contract at a later date:<br/>•\tBromley Healthcare<br/>•\tSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust and <br/>•\tOxleas NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The authority is looking to establish a common specification, service and pricing structure across all participants in the resulting contract.<br/><br/>The procurement has the following Key objectives.<br/>•\tTo provide an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for all in-scope employees to help with matters of a work related or personal nature.<br/>•\tTo provide face to face counselling to all in-scope employees.<br/>•\tTo provide appropriate health promotion relating to trends, annual health calendar and marketing points as identified (with partners' health and wellbeing input) via the 6 month and annual reports or in response to notable trends outside this frequency. <br/>•\tTo provide support to employees who have experienced traumatic events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91933",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Veer Suravaram",
        "email": "veer.suravaram@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7591348481"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}