← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Employability Support Services Flexible Framework

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework solution for Employability Support Services across Dumfries and Galloway Region.

Delivery location

UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Core Employability

This lot is for core employability. This lot covers all activity delivered to all age clients under the Strategic Skills Pipeline stages 1-5 which may include: - Referral, Engagement and Assessment - Needs Assessment - Work Preparation - Employer Engagement and Job Matching - In Work Support and Aftercare Tenders can submit to delivery activity at any of the stages. They are not required to deliver end to end.

Statusactive

Targeted Employability Support

This lot covers Targeted Employability Support. This support is designed to provide specialist interventions for individuals based on specific characteristics. These interventions can support individuals at any or all stages of the strategic skills pipeline. Interventions must link to employability and support individuals on their journey toward employment, training, volunteering or education.

Statusactive

Training for Employment

This lot covers training and development opportunities to prepare individuals for progression.

Statusactive

Wellbeing

Interventions to support individuals to improve their general well-being. These could be specific or support people across any of the stages.

Statusactive

Innovation

Interventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots. Tenderers who are accepted on to any of lots 1-4 will default to this Lot.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published
4Education and training services, Social work and related servicesNot published
5Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer159 median · 42.3 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)14.7 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92209 median · 33.6 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)12 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499f9
Latest release ID029108-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 11 2024 13:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2024tender029108-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029108-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T14:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777415"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCPCE-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Core Employability",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Opportunity to extend for two optional extensions of 12 months at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot is for core employability. This lot covers all activity delivered to all age clients under the Strategic Skills Pipeline stages 1-5 which may include:\n- Referral, Engagement and Assessment\n- Needs Assessment\n- Work Preparation\n- Employer Engagement and Job Matching\n- In Work Support and Aftercare\nTenders can submit to delivery activity at any of the stages. They are not required to deliver end to end.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Targeted Employability Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for two 12 month periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers Targeted Employability Support. This support is designed to provide specialist interventions for individuals based on specific characteristics. These interventions can support individuals at any or all stages of the strategic skills pipeline.\nInterventions must link to employability and support individuals on their journey toward employment, training, volunteering or education.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Training for Employment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers training and development opportunities to prepare individuals for progression.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Wellbeing",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Interventions to support individuals to improve their general well-being. These could be specific or support people across any of the stages.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Innovation",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Interventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots.\nTenderers who are accepted on to any of lots 1-4 will default to this Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employability Support Services Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Due to this being a flexible framework, submissions will be reviewed within 10-14 working days from submission.\nThe deadline date above is to allow the notice to be live for the next 12 months"
      },
      "description": "This is the framework reopening. The framework will remain open for the next 12 months with submissions being allowed at any time. A new notice will be published annually."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This is a live contract notice for the flexible framework reopening to allow submissions to be received at any time over the next 12 months. A new notice will be published annually. If you are already on the framework , you need not re-apply unless you are looking to expand your services into other lots."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Flexible Framework under the Light Touch Regime regulations.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework solution for Employability Support Services across Dumfries and Galloway Region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Framework is open for the duration due to being a Flexible Framework. This notice is to allow submissions at any time. Submissions will be evaluated as they are received, there is no need to wait until the deadline of this notice (12 months from now).\nSubmissions can be made on PCS-Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 27578. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefit commitments will be based on total annual spend with Organisations as written in the Invitation to Tender.\n(SC Ref:777415)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2024 · 029108-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029108-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T14:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777415"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCPCE-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Core Employability",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Opportunity to extend for two optional extensions of 12 months at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot is for core employability. This lot covers all activity delivered to all age clients under the Strategic Skills Pipeline stages 1-5 which may include:\n- Referral, Engagement and Assessment\n- Needs Assessment\n- Work Preparation\n- Employer Engagement and Job Matching\n- In Work Support and Aftercare\nTenders can submit to delivery activity at any of the stages. They are not required to deliver end to end.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Targeted Employability Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for two 12 month periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers Targeted Employability Support. This support is designed to provide specialist interventions for individuals based on specific characteristics. These interventions can support individuals at any or all stages of the strategic skills pipeline.\nInterventions must link to employability and support individuals on their journey toward employment, training, volunteering or education.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Training for Employment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers training and development opportunities to prepare individuals for progression.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Wellbeing",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Interventions to support individuals to improve their general well-being. These could be specific or support people across any of the stages.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Innovation",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional two 12 month extension periods at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Interventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots.\nTenderers who are accepted on to any of lots 1-4 will default to this Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employability Support Services Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Due to this being a flexible framework, submissions will be reviewed within 10-14 working days from submission.\nThe deadline date above is to allow the notice to be live for the next 12 months"
      },
      "description": "This is the framework reopening. The framework will remain open for the next 12 months with submissions being allowed at any time. A new notice will be published annually."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This is a live contract notice for the flexible framework reopening to allow submissions to be received at any time over the next 12 months. A new notice will be published annually. If you are already on the framework , you need not re-apply unless you are looking to expand your services into other lots."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Flexible Framework under the Light Touch Regime regulations.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework solution for Employability Support Services across Dumfries and Galloway Region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Framework is open for the duration due to being a Flexible Framework. This notice is to allow submissions at any time. Submissions will be evaluated as they are received, there is no need to wait until the deadline of this notice (12 months from now).\nSubmissions can be made on PCS-Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 27578. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefit commitments will be based on total annual spend with Organisations as written in the Invitation to Tender.\n(SC Ref:777415)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}