← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employability Flexible Framework

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the Local Employment and Skills Partnership (LEP) require a contractual mechanism to procure and contract different projects in response to external funding that is received. Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework for Employability Services.

Delivery location

UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92 · UKM92

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Referral, Assessment & Engagement

Still to be finalised: Providing services that engage early with individuals​ from the relevant community. Introducing employment, volunteering, FE, HE, training and other outcomes​. Helping to gain confidence to access mainstream (or relevant specialist) employability services whether through group activities, outreach or 1:1 work.

Statusplanned

Needs Assessment and Barrier Removal

Still to be finalised: Providing services that provide information, encouragement and help to overcome barriers.​ Liaise constructively with relevant services in terms of specific support needs, barriers and opportunities affecting that individual.

Statusplanned

Work Preparation and Vocational Training

Still to be finalised: Providing services that are client centred to offer vocational training activities to enable people to attain the industry specific skills and competencies required in particular occupations aligning with labour market needs.

Statusplanned

Employer Engagement and Job Matching

Still to be finalised: Providing services to arrange work or volunteer placements.​ Actively engaging with employer engagement teams and employer recruitment incentives (ERIs) to ensure that they are both accessible and being accessed by the individuals being supported, such as appropriate job matching, paid placements opportunities.

Statusplanned

In Work Support

Still to be finalised: Providing services that support people to maintain or progress in employment and to address in- work poverty.

Statusplanned

Multi Stage and End to End

Still to be finalised: Commissioning providers to provide services that deliver any combination of stages 1-5​ Commissioning end to end (stages 1-5)

Statusplanned

Personal Development

Still to be finalised: Providing services that complement activities across any of the stages.

Statusplanned

Specialist Health, Disability and Recovery

Still to be finalised: Providing services to support unemployed, inactive or workless people within D&G who have a physical, mental, sensory or learning disability, or long-term health condition, to move into appropriate, sustainable employment, by providing condition management services and job placement/work experience opportunities. Support employers to provide more inclusive recruitment and staff retention practices to support local people. These could be specific or support people across any of stages.

Statusplanned

Innovation

Still to be finalised: Interventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published
4Education and training servicesNot published
5Education and training servicesNot published
6Education and training servicesNot published
7Education and training servicesNot published
8Education and training servicesNot published
9Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM92209 median · 33.6 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)12 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044731
Latest release ID007652-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 11:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source9
Tender items in source9
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024planning007652-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T11:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10567",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759786"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCPCE-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Referral, Assessment & Engagement",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that engage early with individuals​ from the relevant community.\nIntroducing employment, volunteering, FE, HE, training and other outcomes​. Helping to gain confidence to access mainstream (or relevant specialist) employability services whether through group activities, outreach or 1:1 work."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Needs Assessment and Barrier Removal",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that provide information, encouragement and help to overcome barriers.​ Liaise constructively with relevant services in terms of specific support needs, barriers and opportunities affecting that individual."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Work Preparation and Vocational Training",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that are client centred to offer vocational training activities to enable people to attain the industry specific skills and competencies required in particular occupations aligning with labour market needs."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Employer Engagement and Job Matching",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services to arrange work or volunteer placements.​\nActively engaging with employer engagement teams and employer recruitment incentives (ERIs) to ensure that they are both accessible and being accessed by the individuals being supported, such as appropriate job matching, paid placements opportunities."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "In Work Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that support people to maintain or progress in employment and to address in- work poverty."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Multi Stage and End to End",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nCommissioning providers to provide services that deliver any combination of stages 1-5​\nCommissioning end to end (stages 1-5)"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Personal Development",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that complement activities across any of the stages."
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Specialist Health, Disability and Recovery",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services to support unemployed, inactive or workless people within D&G who have a physical, mental, sensory or learning disability, or long-term health condition, to move into appropriate, sustainable employment, by providing condition management services and job placement/work experience opportunities. Support employers to provide more inclusive recruitment and staff retention practices to support local people.\nThese could be specific or support people across any of stages."
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Innovation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nInterventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employability Flexible Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the Local Employment and Skills Partnership (LEP) require a contractual mechanism to procure and contract different projects in response to external funding that is received.\nDumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework for Employability Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10567",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carruthers House, English Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Scott",
        "email": "rebecca.scott3@dumgal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759786.\n(SC Ref:759786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007652-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T11:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10567",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759786"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCPCE-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Referral, Assessment & Engagement",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that engage early with individuals​ from the relevant community.\nIntroducing employment, volunteering, FE, HE, training and other outcomes​. Helping to gain confidence to access mainstream (or relevant specialist) employability services whether through group activities, outreach or 1:1 work."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Needs Assessment and Barrier Removal",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that provide information, encouragement and help to overcome barriers.​ Liaise constructively with relevant services in terms of specific support needs, barriers and opportunities affecting that individual."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Work Preparation and Vocational Training",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that are client centred to offer vocational training activities to enable people to attain the industry specific skills and competencies required in particular occupations aligning with labour market needs."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Employer Engagement and Job Matching",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services to arrange work or volunteer placements.​\nActively engaging with employer engagement teams and employer recruitment incentives (ERIs) to ensure that they are both accessible and being accessed by the individuals being supported, such as appropriate job matching, paid placements opportunities."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "In Work Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that support people to maintain or progress in employment and to address in- work poverty."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Multi Stage and End to End",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nCommissioning providers to provide services that deliver any combination of stages 1-5​\nCommissioning end to end (stages 1-5)"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Personal Development",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services that complement activities across any of the stages."
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Specialist Health, Disability and Recovery",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nProviding services to support unemployed, inactive or workless people within D&G who have a physical, mental, sensory or learning disability, or long-term health condition, to move into appropriate, sustainable employment, by providing condition management services and job placement/work experience opportunities. Support employers to provide more inclusive recruitment and staff retention practices to support local people.\nThese could be specific or support people across any of stages."
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Innovation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Still to be finalised:\nInterventions required in response to emerging demand, changes in the environment for example economic or political, or requirements that do not fit within the other lots."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employability Flexible Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the Local Employment and Skills Partnership (LEP) require a contractual mechanism to procure and contract different projects in response to external funding that is received.\nDumfries and Galloway Council are looking to establish a Flexible Framework for Employability Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10567",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carruthers House, English Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Scott",
        "email": "rebecca.scott3@dumgal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759786.\n(SC Ref:759786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}