Empire Physiotherapy MSK
What is being bought
The Service aims to provide the use of independent sector to reduce waiting list from backlog of COVID-19. This service will provide care to patients that have been referred by a healthcare professional to Berkshire Healthcare East MSK Physiotherapy Service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,138 | 1 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ee3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016987-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 15:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 016987-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012830-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016987-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:12:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0897",
"title": "Empire Physiotherapy MSK",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.ukThe award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service aims to provide the use of independent sector to reduce waiting list from backlog of COVID-19. This service will provide care to patients that have been referred by a healthcare professional to Berkshire Healthcare East MSK Physiotherapy Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oghenero Avwata",
"email": "oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016987-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016987-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:12:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0897",
"title": "Empire Physiotherapy MSK",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.ukThe award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service aims to provide the use of independent sector to reduce waiting list from backlog of COVID-19. This service will provide care to patients that have been referred by a healthcare professional to Berkshire Healthcare East MSK Physiotherapy Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oghenero Avwata",
"email": "oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2026 · 012830-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "012830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T12:08:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012830-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141197",
"name": "Empire Physiotherapy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Service aims to provide the use of independent sector to reduce waiting list from backlog of COVID-19. This service will provide care to patients that have been referred by a healthcare professional to Berkshire Healthcare East MSK Physiotherapy Service. The trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under Direct Award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £646,800 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/04/2026- 31/03/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Empire Physiotherapy MSK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service aims to provide the use of independent sector to reduce waiting list from backlog of COVID-19. This service will provide care to patients that have been referred by a healthcare professional to Berkshire Healthcare East MSK Physiotherapy Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oghenero Avwata",
"email": "oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141197",
"name": "Empire Physiotherapy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 220, Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.empirephysiotherapy.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09750699",
"legalName": "Empire Physiotherapy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7814091071"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012830-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 646800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012830-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to oghenero.avwata@berkshire.nhs.uk<br/>The award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}