Lot 1
Emmaus CAT only
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust and Romero Catholic Academy Trust are seeking engagement from providers for HR, Recruitment and Payroll Managed Software to inform development of their procurement process. The Trusts would like the contract to be awarded in November 2025 to allow enough time for mobilisation.
UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB
Emmaus CAT only
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Romero CAT only
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Both Emmaus and Romero CAT
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Industry specific software package | Not published |
| 2 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Industry specific software package | Not published |
| 3 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,185 | 1 median · 9 average (1,432 of 4,185 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,652 of 4,185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,093 | 1 median · 21.3 average (330 of 1,093 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (392 of 1,093 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 229 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0561b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041126-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 17:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041126-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-25T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 11 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 041126-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041126-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T18:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"name": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Emmaus CAT only",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Romero CAT only",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Both Emmaus and Romero CAT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust and Romero Catholic Academy Trust - HR, Recruitment and Payroll Managed Software",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2955",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2955",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "TR2 Schedule of Prices.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2954",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2954",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR1 Form of Tender.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2949",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2949",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Integrated System Specifications.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2952",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2952",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR2 PSQ Reference Form.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2951",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR1 PSQ Response Form.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2956",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2956",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "TR4 Conflict of Interest Declaration.dotx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2953",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2953",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR3 PSQ Guidance Notes.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2950",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2950",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2957",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2957",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR5 Non-Collusion & Canvassing Declaration.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR6 Confidential Information Declaration.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041126-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041126-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T18:14:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust and Romero Catholic Academy Trust are seeking engagement from providers for HR, Recruitment and Payroll Managed Software to inform development of their procurement process.\nThe Trusts would like the contract to be awarded in November 2025 to allow enough time for mobilisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"name": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale ",
"postalCode": "M33 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jackson House, Sibson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNY-2461-XQBV",
"name": "Romero Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "BB12 7NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Group First House, Padiham Mead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNY-2461-XQBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041126-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T18:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"name": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Emmaus CAT only",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Romero CAT only",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Both Emmaus and Romero CAT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust and Romero Catholic Academy Trust - HR, Recruitment and Payroll Managed Software",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2955",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2955",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "TR2 Schedule of Prices.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2954",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2954",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR1 Form of Tender.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2949",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2949",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Integrated System Specifications.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2952",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2952",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR2 PSQ Reference Form.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2951",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR1 PSQ Response Form.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2956",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2956",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "TR4 Conflict of Interest Declaration.dotx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2953",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2953",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "PR3 PSQ Guidance Notes.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2950",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2950",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2957",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2957",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR5 Non-Collusion & Canvassing Declaration.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TR6 Confidential Information Declaration.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041126-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041126-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T18:14:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust and Romero Catholic Academy Trust are seeking engagement from providers for HR, Recruitment and Payroll Managed Software to inform development of their procurement process.\nThe Trusts would like the contract to be awarded in November 2025 to allow enough time for mobilisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"name": "Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale ",
"postalCode": "M33 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jackson House, Sibson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHR-3999-NXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNY-2461-XQBV",
"name": "Romero Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "BB12 7NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Group First House, Padiham Mead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNY-2461-XQBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}