Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Emergency Unit currently operates a bespoke Staff Paging and Patient Tannoy Call System that was originally installed approximately fifteen years ago as part of a wider departmental refurbishment. This system enables clinical and operational staff to make voice announcements and call patients to specific areas within the department via paging microphones and telephone paging points. Over time, the system has become partially non‑functional in several zones and does not extend into newer areas of the unit that have been reconfigured or developed since the original installation. As a result, the current arrangement no longer provides full operational coverage or supports current clinical workflow requirements. To restore full functionality and ensure comprehensive coverage across the expanded department footprint, obsolete equipment will be replaced and new components installed. These will be integrated with the existing infrastructure. As the system is a bespoke design, compatibility with the existing hardware and software is essential to its operation. The required works include the supply, installation, and commissioning of the following equipment: Equipment Schedule 1 off PRSC6 – 480W power amplifier, 6 zones 1 off PRSC5 – 250W slave amplifier 3 off PASC6 – Desk-mounted paging microphones (6 zones + all-call) 1 off BOXC1 – Single-zone paging interface unit (analogue telephone unit) 95 off P100V – Ceiling-mounted speakers with fire dome, 100V line 95 off Backing boards for ceiling speaker installation The proposal includes zoning the department into up to six paging areas, with paging microphones situated in key reception locations. The original specialist installer—who designed and fitted the bespoke system—has confirmed immediate availability to undertake these works upon receipt of a purchase order. Justification Summary The existing Tannoy and Staff Paging System is a bespoke, non-standard installation that was specifically designed and commissioned by the original specialist supplier. The system’s architecture, components, and configuration are unique, meaning that specialised technical knowledge is required to safely modify, repair, or extend it. Engaging another supplier would present significant technical, operational, and safety risks, including potential incompatibility with existing equipment or disruption to critical communication services within the Emergency Unit. The original installer retains exclusive knowledge of the system design, wiring topology, zone configuration, and proprietary component integration, making them the only provider capable of ensuring continuity, safety, and system integrity. The work requires immediate completion to support the operational needs of the Emergency Unit, and the specialist installer has confirmed that they can commence the works without delay upon receipt of a purchase order.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 11:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013313-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:12:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Unit Tannoy System",
"value": {
"amount": 32215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38657
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:12:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care Come Systems (SW) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Emergency Unit Tannoy System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Emergency Unit currently operates a bespoke Staff Paging and Patient Tannoy Call System that was originally installed approximately fifteen years ago as part of a wider departmental refurbishment. This system enables clinical and operational staff to make voice announcements and call patients to specific areas within the department via paging microphones and telephone paging points.\nOver time, the system has become partially non‑functional in several zones and does not extend into newer areas of the unit that have been reconfigured or developed since the original installation. As a result, the current arrangement no longer provides full operational coverage or supports current clinical workflow requirements.\nTo restore full functionality and ensure comprehensive coverage across the expanded department footprint, obsolete equipment will be replaced and new components installed. These will be integrated with the existing infrastructure. As the system is a bespoke design, compatibility with the existing hardware and software is essential to its operation.\nThe required works include the supply, installation, and commissioning of the following equipment:\nEquipment Schedule\n1 off PRSC6 – 480W power amplifier, 6 zones\n1 off PRSC5 – 250W slave amplifier\n3 off PASC6 – Desk-mounted paging microphones (6 zones + all-call)\n1 off BOXC1 – Single-zone paging interface unit (analogue telephone unit)\n95 off P100V – Ceiling-mounted speakers with fire dome, 100V line\n95 off Backing boards for ceiling speaker installation\nThe proposal includes zoning the department into up to six paging areas, with paging microphones situated in key reception locations.\nThe original specialist installer—who designed and fitted the bespoke system—has confirmed immediate availability to undertake these works upon receipt of a purchase order.\nJustification Summary\nThe existing Tannoy and Staff Paging System is a bespoke, non-standard installation that was specifically designed and commissioned by the original specialist supplier.\nThe system’s architecture, components, and configuration are unique, meaning that specialised technical knowledge is required to safely modify, repair, or extend it.\nEngaging another supplier would present significant technical, operational, and safety risks, including potential incompatibility with existing equipment or disruption to critical communication services within the Emergency Unit.\nThe original installer retains exclusive knowledge of the system design, wiring topology, zone configuration, and proprietary component integration, making them the only provider capable of ensuring continuity, safety, and system integrity.\nThe work requires immediate completion to support the operational needs of the Emergency Unit, and the specialist installer has confirmed that they can commence the works without delay upon receipt of a purchase order.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "ben.coughlin@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care Come Systems (SW) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carecomsystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:12:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Unit Tannoy System",
"value": {
"amount": 32215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38657
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:12:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care Come Systems (SW) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Emergency Unit Tannoy System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Emergency Unit currently operates a bespoke Staff Paging and Patient Tannoy Call System that was originally installed approximately fifteen years ago as part of a wider departmental refurbishment. This system enables clinical and operational staff to make voice announcements and call patients to specific areas within the department via paging microphones and telephone paging points.\nOver time, the system has become partially non‑functional in several zones and does not extend into newer areas of the unit that have been reconfigured or developed since the original installation. As a result, the current arrangement no longer provides full operational coverage or supports current clinical workflow requirements.\nTo restore full functionality and ensure comprehensive coverage across the expanded department footprint, obsolete equipment will be replaced and new components installed. These will be integrated with the existing infrastructure. As the system is a bespoke design, compatibility with the existing hardware and software is essential to its operation.\nThe required works include the supply, installation, and commissioning of the following equipment:\nEquipment Schedule\n1 off PRSC6 – 480W power amplifier, 6 zones\n1 off PRSC5 – 250W slave amplifier\n3 off PASC6 – Desk-mounted paging microphones (6 zones + all-call)\n1 off BOXC1 – Single-zone paging interface unit (analogue telephone unit)\n95 off P100V – Ceiling-mounted speakers with fire dome, 100V line\n95 off Backing boards for ceiling speaker installation\nThe proposal includes zoning the department into up to six paging areas, with paging microphones situated in key reception locations.\nThe original specialist installer—who designed and fitted the bespoke system—has confirmed immediate availability to undertake these works upon receipt of a purchase order.\nJustification Summary\nThe existing Tannoy and Staff Paging System is a bespoke, non-standard installation that was specifically designed and commissioned by the original specialist supplier.\nThe system’s architecture, components, and configuration are unique, meaning that specialised technical knowledge is required to safely modify, repair, or extend it.\nEngaging another supplier would present significant technical, operational, and safety risks, including potential incompatibility with existing equipment or disruption to critical communication services within the Emergency Unit.\nThe original installer retains exclusive knowledge of the system design, wiring topology, zone configuration, and proprietary component integration, making them the only provider capable of ensuring continuity, safety, and system integrity.\nThe work requires immediate completion to support the operational needs of the Emergency Unit, and the specialist installer has confirmed that they can commence the works without delay upon receipt of a purchase order.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "ben.coughlin@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care Come Systems (SW) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carecomsystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}