← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Security Services

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services to understand the level of interest and capacity of the market in relation to this future opportunity. This Market Sounding Questionnaire is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. This questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. All responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer (online procurement portal ref: PQQ: SQ_30066 - Emergency Security Services (RFI)) no later than Wednesday 26th February 2025. Last day for submitting clarification questions will be the 18th February 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

WCC have existing contracts in place for both Emergency Hotel and Security Services. These contracts expire on the 31st March 2025 but will be extended to the 30th June 2025 to allow for the completion of a competitive tender process. WCC is looking to recommission this service to continue fulfilling requirements to deliver provision for rough sleepers within the borough, whilst deriving value for money and maintaining current high-quality standards. The security operative service should entail the deployment of trained and licensed security professionals to ensure the safety and security of client’s premises, assets & personnel. Security personnel will be responsible for maintaining a safe and secure environment within the hotels they are assigned to. They would work in coordination with other services Westminster City council contracts with for example, accommodation providers such as hotels and support providers. It is essential that the security operative service has awareness and experience with the clientele group that will be utilising hotel bed spaces. The client group includes street homeless people that require a short-term safe space and period of stabilisation prior to or alongside moving on to greater independence. This can often include clients experiencing Severe and Multiple Disadvantages with a history of trauma who require a psychologically informed environment. The expected approach will need to manage risk and behaviour which will rely on critical leadership and excellent communication skills, with a skilled team knowledgeable in managing risk. The volume of beds and subsequent number of hours of security required will vary considerably and as such Westminster cannot guarantee a minimum or maximum level of hours, as on occasions there will be zero (0) hours required. It is critical that the security operative service fully understands this and manages the expectations of their security professionals accordingly. The full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire, the high level requirements will include but are not be limited to the following: : The Service Provider shall have the following responsibilities: • Surveillance and Monitoring: • Physical Security: • Provide effective emergency response: • Access Control: • Customer Services: • Reporting and Documentation: • Collaboration and Communication: The full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire. Additional information: This PIN is our intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested parties for the provision of the Emergency Security services. This is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8253.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 825 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 825 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcfb
Latest release ID004248-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 16:29:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025planning004248-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004248-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:29:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123176",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQQ SQ_30066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WCC have existing contracts in place for both Emergency Hotel and Security Services. These contracts expire on the 31st March 2025 but will be extended to the 30th June 2025 to allow for the completion of a competitive tender process.  \nWCC is looking to recommission this service to continue fulfilling requirements to deliver provision for rough sleepers within the borough, whilst deriving value for money and maintaining current high-quality standards.\nThe security operative service should entail the deployment of trained and licensed security professionals to ensure the safety and security of client’s premises, assets & personnel. \nSecurity personnel will be responsible for maintaining a safe and secure environment within the hotels they are assigned to. They would work in coordination with other services Westminster City council contracts with for example, accommodation providers such as hotels and support providers.\nIt is essential that the security operative service has awareness and experience with the clientele group that will be utilising hotel bed spaces.\nThe client group includes street homeless people that require a short-term safe space and period of stabilisation prior to or alongside moving on to greater independence. This can often include clients experiencing Severe and Multiple Disadvantages with a history of trauma who require a psychologically informed environment. \nThe expected approach will need to manage risk and behaviour which will rely on critical leadership and excellent communication skills, with a skilled team knowledgeable in managing risk. \nThe volume of beds and subsequent number of hours of security required will vary considerably and as such Westminster cannot guarantee a minimum or maximum level of hours, as on occasions there will be zero (0) hours required.  It is critical that the security operative service fully understands this and manages the expectations of their security professionals accordingly. \nThe full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire, the high level requirements will include but are not be limited to the following: : \nThe Service Provider shall have the following responsibilities: \n\n          \n•\tSurveillance and Monitoring:  \n\n          \n•\tPhysical Security:  \n\n          \n•\tProvide effective emergency response:  \n\n          \n•\tAccess Control:  \n\n          \n•\tCustomer Services:  \n\n          \n•\tReporting and Documentation:  \n\n          \n•\tCollaboration and Communication: \nThe full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire. Additional information: This PIN is our intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested parties for the provision of the Emergency Security services.  \nThis is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency  Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services to understand the level of interest and capacity of the market in relation to this future opportunity.\nThis Market Sounding Questionnaire is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. This questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. \nAll responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer (online procurement portal ref: PQQ: SQ_30066 - Emergency Security Services (RFI)) no later than Wednesday 26th February 2025. Last day for submitting clarification questions will be the 18th February 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123176",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiran Karunaratna",
        "email": "hkarunaratna@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004248-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004248-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:29:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123176",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQQ SQ_30066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WCC have existing contracts in place for both Emergency Hotel and Security Services. These contracts expire on the 31st March 2025 but will be extended to the 30th June 2025 to allow for the completion of a competitive tender process.  \nWCC is looking to recommission this service to continue fulfilling requirements to deliver provision for rough sleepers within the borough, whilst deriving value for money and maintaining current high-quality standards.\nThe security operative service should entail the deployment of trained and licensed security professionals to ensure the safety and security of client’s premises, assets & personnel. \nSecurity personnel will be responsible for maintaining a safe and secure environment within the hotels they are assigned to. They would work in coordination with other services Westminster City council contracts with for example, accommodation providers such as hotels and support providers.\nIt is essential that the security operative service has awareness and experience with the clientele group that will be utilising hotel bed spaces.\nThe client group includes street homeless people that require a short-term safe space and period of stabilisation prior to or alongside moving on to greater independence. This can often include clients experiencing Severe and Multiple Disadvantages with a history of trauma who require a psychologically informed environment. \nThe expected approach will need to manage risk and behaviour which will rely on critical leadership and excellent communication skills, with a skilled team knowledgeable in managing risk. \nThe volume of beds and subsequent number of hours of security required will vary considerably and as such Westminster cannot guarantee a minimum or maximum level of hours, as on occasions there will be zero (0) hours required.  It is critical that the security operative service fully understands this and manages the expectations of their security professionals accordingly. \nThe full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire, the high level requirements will include but are not be limited to the following: : \nThe Service Provider shall have the following responsibilities: \n\n          \n•\tSurveillance and Monitoring:  \n\n          \n•\tPhysical Security:  \n\n          \n•\tProvide effective emergency response:  \n\n          \n•\tAccess Control:  \n\n          \n•\tCustomer Services:  \n\n          \n•\tReporting and Documentation:  \n\n          \n•\tCollaboration and Communication: \nThe full scope of services required are included in the questionnaire. Additional information: This PIN is our intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested parties for the provision of the Emergency Security services.  \nThis is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency  Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the market sounding questionnaire is to gain insight into the market for Emergency Security Services to understand the level of interest and capacity of the market in relation to this future opportunity.\nThis Market Sounding Questionnaire is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. This questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. \nAll responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer (online procurement portal ref: PQQ: SQ_30066 - Emergency Security Services (RFI)) no later than Wednesday 26th February 2025. Last day for submitting clarification questions will be the 18th February 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123176",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiran Karunaratna",
        "email": "hkarunaratna@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}