Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on connecthousing.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Connect Housing is interested in speaking to repairs and maintenance contractors with relevant capacity and experience, which might be interested in providing an out-of-hours responsive repairs service to its properties across West Yorkshire. The service requirement is for all emergency repairs, not-including gas heating breakdowns, only. In the last 12 months, approximately 550 such repairs have been carried out by the current service provider. Full details of the time, location, trade and other patterns of demand can be provided to interested parties. The requirement is to respond to emergency repair requests, with attendance within a target time of 2 hours, to make safe and carry out urgent works. Referrals are made by a third-party call handling provider. There will be no guarantee of follow-on works or other services. At this stage we envisage a maximum contract term of 2 years in the first instance, commencing 1 April 2026. The service requirement is between 5pm and 9am Monday to Friday, and all day at weekends and bank holidays, with cover also on ad hoc additional days by arrangement
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential property services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Residential property services (70331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,145 | 3 median · 40.9 average (353 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (415 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061256 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 16:09:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008183-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-21T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-06T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.connecthousing.org.uk/tenders/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 008183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:09:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061256",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP17445R",
"name": "CONNECT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be based on a balanced price and quality assessment, with quality assessed against alignment with Connect Housing's Values and service model. Full details available on application."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Repairs Services Outside Working Hours",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.connecthousing.org.uk/tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:09:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect Housing is interested in speaking to repairs and maintenance contractors with relevant capacity and experience, which might be interested in providing an out-of-hours responsive repairs service to its properties across West Yorkshire.\nThe service requirement is for all emergency repairs, not-including gas heating breakdowns, only.\nIn the last 12 months, approximately 550 such repairs have been carried out by the current service provider. Full details of the time, location, trade and other patterns of demand can be provided to interested parties.\nThe requirement is to respond to emergency repair requests, with attendance within a target time of 2 hours, to make safe and carry out urgent works. Referrals are made by a third-party call handling provider. There will be no guarantee of follow-on works or other services. At this stage we envisage a maximum contract term of 2 years in the first instance, commencing 1 April 2026.\nThe service requirement is between 5pm and 9am Monday to Friday, and all day at weekends and bank holidays, with cover also on ad hoc additional days by arrangement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.connecthousing.org.uk/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP17445R",
"name": "CONNECT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dewsbury",
"postalCode": "WF13 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Bond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.connecthousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP17445R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@connecthousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "03005000600"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCPJ-6287-MVVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:09:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061256",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP17445R",
"name": "CONNECT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be based on a balanced price and quality assessment, with quality assessed against alignment with Connect Housing's Values and service model. Full details available on application."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Repairs Services Outside Working Hours",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.connecthousing.org.uk/tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:09:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect Housing is interested in speaking to repairs and maintenance contractors with relevant capacity and experience, which might be interested in providing an out-of-hours responsive repairs service to its properties across West Yorkshire.\nThe service requirement is for all emergency repairs, not-including gas heating breakdowns, only.\nIn the last 12 months, approximately 550 such repairs have been carried out by the current service provider. Full details of the time, location, trade and other patterns of demand can be provided to interested parties.\nThe requirement is to respond to emergency repair requests, with attendance within a target time of 2 hours, to make safe and carry out urgent works. Referrals are made by a third-party call handling provider. There will be no guarantee of follow-on works or other services. At this stage we envisage a maximum contract term of 2 years in the first instance, commencing 1 April 2026.\nThe service requirement is between 5pm and 9am Monday to Friday, and all day at weekends and bank holidays, with cover also on ad hoc additional days by arrangement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.connecthousing.org.uk/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP17445R",
"name": "CONNECT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dewsbury",
"postalCode": "WF13 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Bond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.connecthousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP17445R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@connecthousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "03005000600"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCPJ-6287-MVVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}