Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Emergency Power Generators
Emergency power supplies
Emergency power systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Lanarkshire Council: "Emergency Power Generators". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Lanarkshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Lanarkshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Lanarkshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 198 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Lanarkshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEmergency power supplies, Emergency power systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a436 | ||
What is being bought
In order for the Council to adequately respond to certain emergency events, there is a requirement to provide temporary power. 9 sites have been identified which will be used as Public Advice Centres requiring the option for temporary power. To ensure that the generators are kept ready for quick deployment, there is a requirement to provide a maintenance and servicing package. This package should include for a major service to be undertaken annually, with a minor service carried out on a 6 monthly basis. The duration of these potential emergency events is unknown. There may therefore be the requirement for additional fuel tanks to ensure no disruption to provision of power at some sites. This contract is for the supply of 9 generators and additional fuel tanks to be mounted on trailers for easy transportation and deployment. These will be used mainly in case of emergencies and for some external events. Contractors are also requested to provide costs for maintenance and servicing of the generators.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST - Status changed to complete
31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
9 Feb 2023, 10:54 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Feb 2023, 10:54 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2023, 10:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
9 Feb 2023, 10:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2023, 10:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe invitation to tender (“ITT”) pack which is accessible (and downloadable) from the Buyer Attachment area within the PCS-T tendering system outlines the requirements and objectives of this lot within the framework. . Service delivery must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice, the ITT Document and the Council's Framework Agreement. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2023, 12:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £322,447
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GWF Generators Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £322,447 · signed 30 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Lanarkshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-689Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published